30 DRE Approved Credit Hours
[…] If those materials also include the name of a corporate broker or an employing broker of a licensed employee or broker associate whose solicitation it is, the license number of the corporate broker or individual employing broker need not also be included on that licensed employee or broker associate’s solicitation materials. BPC §10140.6(b)(2) states that the term “solicitation materials intended to be the first point of contact with consumers” includes business cards, stationery, advertising fliers, and other materials designed to solicit the creation of a professional relationship between the licensee and the consumer. The new Commissioner’s Regulation clarifies the materials which require disclosure of the license number.