30 DRE Approved Credit Hours
[…] Criminal courts may order a person convicted of contracting without a license to pay restitution. However, a convicted unlicensed contractor’s restitution payments may be based on the ability to pay. While a consumer may have paid the full contract amount up front, the convicted unlicensed contractor may only have to repay restitution in nominal amounts over an extended period of time. Real estate licensees are specifically addressed in BPC §7044.1 which states, in part: “. . .nothing in this section shall authorize a real estate licensee or a property manager to act in the capacity of a contractor unless licensed by the board.” A real estate licensee found acting in the capacity of a contractor without a {contractor’s} license could face administrative and/or criminal penalties. In addition, a financially harmed consumer could sue for monetary damages.