30 DRE Approved Credit Hours
[…] One of those factors involved real estate appraisers who were not objective in their appraisal work, but rather were unduly influenced to arrive at specified values by those who hired them. Appraisers were influenced in a variety of ways, ranging from subtle to overt, but the net effect was uncontrolled market appreciation that could not be sustained. Effective October 5, 2007, CC §1090.5 was enacted to address the problem of the improper influence of real estate appraisers. It provided in part that “No person with an interest in a real estate transaction involving an appraisal shall improperly influence or attempt to improperly influence, through coercion, extortion, or bribery, the development, reporting, result, or review of a real estate appraisal sought in connection with a mortgage loan.” To restrain influence upon appraisers, the law also provides that if a person who violates the law is licensed under any state licensing law, and the violation occurs within the course and scope of the person’s duties as a licensee, the violation shall be deemed a violation of that state