A Proposal for Modernizing Labor Laws for Twenty-First
[…] Nascent organizing efforts by some independent worker groups have already begun (www.coworker.org; Hudnall 2015). The main legal challenge for independent workers’ organizing activity is federal antitrust law. Section 1 of the Sherman Antitrust Act (Sherman Act) establishes that “every contract, combination . . . or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce among the several States, or with foreign nations, is declared to be illegal” (15 U.S.C. § 1). Section 2 of the Sherman Act makes it a misdemeanor to “monopolize, or attempt to monopolize, or combine or conspire with any other person or persons, to monopolize any part of the trade or commerce among the several States, or with foreign nations” (15 U.S.C. § 2). Similarly, Section 3 holds that “every contract, combination . . . , or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce” is illegal (15 U.S.C. § 3).