A Proposal for Modernizing Labor Laws for Twenty-First
[…] To facilitate organizing efforts, intermediaries could even be required to provide organizations seeking to represent independent workers with the contact information of independent workers who work with the intermediary. Nascent organizing efforts by some independent worker groups have already begun (www.coworker.org; Hudnall 2015). The main legal challenge for independent workers’ organizing activity is federal antitrust law. Section 1 of the Sherman Antitrust Act (Sherman Act) establishes that “every contract, combination . . . or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce among the several States, or with foreign nations, is declared to be illegal” (15 U.S.C. § 1). Section 2 of the Sherman Act makes it a misdemeanor to “monopolize, or attempt to monopolize, or combine or conspire with any other person or persons, to monopolize any part of the trade or commerce among the several States, or with foreign nations” (15 U.S.C. § 2).