Judicial Hellholes 2007 Report
[…] within its own control.”); Canadian N. Ry. v. Eggen, 252 U.S. 553
(1920) (upholding a state statute of limitations that barred suits by
nonresidents if the suit was time-barred in the jurisdiction where
the tort occurred, but allowed suits under the same facts if
brought by a resident).
150
See, e.g., Owens-Corning v. Carter, 997 S.W.2d 560 (Tex.), cert.
denied, 528 U.S. 1005 (1999) (upholding 1997 reform authorizing
dismissal of nonresident plaintiffs on grounds of forum non
conveniens).
151
H.R. 2956 (W. Va. 2007) (signed by Governor on Apr. 4, 2007)
(to be codified at W. Va. Code § 56-1-1a) (“Provided, That the
plaintiff's choice of a forum is entitled to great deference, but this
preference may be diminished when the plaintiff is a nonresident
and the cause of action did not arise in this state.”).
152
Formerly codified at W. Va. Code § 55-7B-8.
153
W. Va. Code § 55-7B-8.
154
Editorial. Tort Reform Saved Health Care, Charleston Daily Mail,
Jan. 31, 2007, at 4A; Jake Stump, Tort Reform Linked to Rise in
Doctors, Jan. 30, 2007, at 1A; Evelyn Ryan, 2004 Reform Boosts