here - Northern Kentucky Views
[…] 646 (prohibiting prostitution and lewdness, $10-$500, five days to 12 months “or both”),
749 (occupying or using any business or place for prostitution and lewdness), 1299
(“bathing in river or otherwise to indecently and obscenely expose their person . . .”), 936
(unlawful for prostitutes to “visit or frequent places with beverages or retail drink
licenses.”),: Kentucky Revised Statutes, Chapter 233 (Abatement of House of
Prostitution).
132
Kentucky Revised Statutes, Chapter 233 (Abatement of House of Prostitution); KRS
233.010 “. . . any building, erection or other place used for the purpose of lewdness,
assignation or prostitution. It includes the ground upon which the building stands, and all
improvements upon that ground”; KRS 233.020 “House of Prostitution a Nuisance -- To
be enjoined and abated . . . Any person who erects, establishes, continues, maintains,
owns, occupies, leases or subleases a house of prostitution shall be guilty of a nuisance,
and the house of prostitution, the furniture, fixtures, musical instruments and all other
contents of the house of prostitution are declared a nuisance, and shall be enjoined and
abated as provided by this chapter.”
52
Consequently, in-bar prostitution went on. Yet, the status quo attracted some challengers.
1965-1969: Challenges to Status Quo
During the latter half of the 1960’s, newspapers reported on downtown
prostitution and the ease of finding it, but Newport’s Police Department’s command did