Defining Torture and Cruel, Inhuman, and Degrading Treatment
[…] The reservation defines cruel, inhuman, or degrading treatment or punishment as Stat. 2681 (codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1231 (2006)); 8 U.S.C.A. § 1231 notes (West 2011). 126. 8 C.F.R. § 208.16(c)(4) (2010). 127. Id. § 208.18(a)(1). The regulations distinguish torture as "an extreme form of cruel and inhuman treatment" that does not include "lesser forms of cruel, inhuman or degrading treatment or punishment that do not amount to torture." Id. § 208.18(a)(2). The regulations provide further that "torture does not include pain or suffering arising from, inherent in or incidental to lawful sanctions." Id. § 208.18(a)(3). "Lawful sanctions include judicially imposed sanctions and other enforcement actions authorized by law, including the death penalty, but do not include sanctions that defeat the object and purpose of the Convention Against Torture to prohibit torture." Id. The regulations define mental pain or suffering in terms identical to the Torture Victim Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1350 note. 8 C.F.R. § 208.18(a)(4). In addition, "[iun order to constitute torture, an act must be specifically intended to inflict severe physical or mental pain" and "must be directed against a person in the offender's custody or physical control." Id. § 208.18(a)(5), (6). Finally, the regulations state that for an official to acquiesce in acts of torture, the official must have awareness of the activity prior to its occurrence and must thereafter breach a legal responsibility to intervene to prevent such activity. Id. § 208.18(a)(7).