Defining Torture and Cruel, Inhuman, and Degrading Treatment
[…] In contrast, where the evidence permitted a finding that acts were undertaken for the purpose of obtaining information or of punishment, the ICTY concluded that torture had been established. Id. 1 282. 253. The Torture Statute and the Military Commissions Act contain a similar requirement. See 18 U.S.C. § 2340(1) (2006) ("'[Tlorture' means an act committed by a person acting under the color of law specifically intended to inflict severe physical or mental pain or suffering . . . ."); Military Commissions Act of 2009, Pub.