Defining Torture and Cruel, Inhuman, and Degrading Treatment
[…] "' Federal courts have adopted standards for determining whether statements are voluntary and whether treatment is cruel, inhuman, or degrading based on the requirements of the Fifth, Eighth, and Fourteenth Amendments to the U.S. Constitution.134 129. See 136 CONG. REc. S17486-01 (daily ed., Oct. 27, 1990), available at http://wwwl.umn.edu/humanrts/usdocs/tortres.html (presenting U.S. reservations, declarations, and understandings to the Convention Against Torture and Other Cruel, Inhuman or Degrading Treatment or Punishment). 130. 42 U.S.C § 2000dd (2006). 131. Id. 132. Section 950t(12) of the Military Commissions Act of 2009 defines the offense of cruel or inhuman treatment as follows: Any person subject to this chapter who subjects another person in their custody or under their physical control, regardless of nationality or physical location, to cruel or inhuman treatment that constitutes a grave breach of common Article 3 of the Geneva Conventions shall be punished Pub. L. No. 111-84, § 1802, 123 Stat. 2190, 2609 (to be codified at 10 U.S.C. § 950t(12)). 133. The 2009 amendments to the MCA expressly prohibit the use of all statements obtained through torture and through cruel, inhuman, or degrading treatment. Military Commissions Act of 2009, Pub.