Competitive Prospects for Intellectual Property Owners in an
[…] Legislative enactment of utility model laws to stimulate local adaptation of foreign technology
is still another Japanese tactic that developing countries can emulate. See infra text
accompanying notes 307-15.
56. Evenson, supra note 42, at 331 (noting that, in most cases, rents are eroded
within a few years, in part because the maximum amount accruing depends on the next
best alternative technology).
57. See infra text accompanying notes 334-39.
58. See, e.g., WEGNER, supra note 23, at 44-84, 257-66 (noting discrimination against
foreign patentees in 35 U.S.C. § 104 (1988), which often prevents foreigners from invoking first-to-invent procedure because "an applicant for a patent . . . may not establish a
date of invention by reference to knowledge or use [of the invention], or other activity
with respect thereto, in a foreign country," except as provided for by priorities under
existing international conventions); see also Harold C. Wegner, InternationalPatentLaw
Developments, 4 FORDHAM INTELL. PROP., MEDIA & ENT. L.J. 329 (1993).
59. See, e.g., R. Carl Moy, Patent Harmonization, Protectionism, and Legislation,