MAY 31, 2016 Shannon Hall and Timothy Ross The Plaintiffs
[…] Gen. Stat. §§ 31-51 m. Plaintiff Hall was also a member of Defendant NSFCU. 7. At all times relevant to this complaint, Plaintiff Timothy Ross was employed by Defendant NSF CU as the Senior Vice President - Chief Financial Officer or "CFO," and was an employee as that term is used in Conn. Gen. Stat.§§ 31 -5 1m. Plaintiff Ross was also a member of Defendant NSFCU. 8. At all times relevant to this complaint, Defendant NSFCU was an employer as that term is used in Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 31-5 lm. It employs approximately 80 employees. II. FACTS 9. Conn. Gen. Stat.§§ 36a-435 et. seq. governs the formation and functioning of credit unions operating pursuant to a state charter. Specifically, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36a-440b( d) requires that all Connecticut credit unions "establish and maintain records, accounting systems and procedures which accurately reflect its 2 operations and which enable the commissioner to readily ascertain the true financial condition of the credit union and whether such credit union is complying with sections 36a-435a to 36a-472a, inclusive." (emphasis added) The purpose of these laws is to protect members of the public and ensure the viability and soundness of Connecticut's financial institutions. 10. Additionally, in accordance with federal law, credit unions whose assets are insured by the NCUA and are in excess of $10 million,