MAY 31, 2016 Shannon Hall and Timothy Ross The Plaintiffs
[…] Indeed, based upon Defendant Holt's manipulations, the true condition of Defendant NSFCU was concealed, in violation of state and federal law, to the detriment of the credit union and its members but to the benefit of Defendant Holt. 30. Despite Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36a-440b(d) clear requirement that Defendant NSFCU "establish and maintain records, accounting systems and procedures which accurately reflect its operations and which enable the commissioner to readily ascertain the true financial condition of the credit union," it became clear to 7 Plaintiffs Hall and Ross that Defendant NSFCU' s reporting practices, as dictated by Defendant Holt, were directly in contradiction of this statutory requirement. 31. In addition to these fraudulent reporting practices, Mr.