Gun Laws FAQ - Gun Owners of New Hampshire
[…] This means that cities and
municipalities cannot regulate firearms, only the state can.169
 Well, now I know what I can and can’t do, WHERE can I find a place to shoot? New
Hampshire has lots of great places to shoot, and there is probably one close to you. New
Page 55 of 107
© Penny Dean 2005-2013
Hampshire Fish and Game Department maintains a list of shooting ranges in New
Hampshire. http://www.wildlife.state.nh.us/Links/fish_and_game_clubs.htm
 Are there any restrictions about where I can shoot on private land? You bet, lots of them.
For example, RSA 207:3-a, “Prohibition. – It is unlawful for a person to discharge a
firearm or to shoot with a bow and arrow or crossbow and bolt within 300 feet of a
permanently occupied dwelling without permission of the owner or the occupant of the
dwelling or from the owner of the land on which the person discharging the firearm or
shooting the bow and arrow or crossbow and bolt is situated. Whoever violates the
provisions of this section shall be guilty of a violation if a natural person, or guilty of a
misdemeanor if any other person.” Source. 1967, 388:1. 1973, 530:59, eff. Oct. 31, 1973
at 11:59 p.m. 1996, 161:3, eff. Aug. 2, 1996. 2004, 40:1, eff. Jan. 1, 2005.
 If you are hunting and cause death, injury or damage to domestic animals, ducks, or fowl,