Gun Laws FAQ - Gun Owners of New Hampshire
[…] dangerous weapons in Federal Facilities provides that “Except as provided in
subsection (d), whoever knowingly possesses or causes to be present a firearm or
other dangerous weapon in a Federal facility (other than a Federal court facility), or
Page 25 of 107
© Penny Dean 2005-2013
attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or
both.”
 18 U.S.C. § 930 (d) (3) provides for an exemption for lawful carrying of a firearm66
and a pocketknife with a blade of less than 2 ½ inches.
 Note that 39 C.F.R. § 232.1 (l) provides, “Weapons and explosives. No person while
on postal property may carry firearms, other dangerous or deadly weapons, or
explosives, either openly or concealed, or store the same on postal property, except
for official purposes.” There does not appear to be a definition of what an official
purpose is, and I have been unable to find a case defining this term. Until recently, I
was unable to locate a case whereby an individual was criminally prosecuted for
carrying a firearm in a United States Postal Service UNLESS the prosecution was in
conjunction with charges for other criminal acts (or Postal Employee discipline).
 39 C.F.R. § 232.1 (p) (2) provides that “Whoever shall be found guilty of violating
the rules and regulations in this section while on property under the charge and
control of the Postal Service is subject to fine of not more than $50 or imprisonment
of not more than 30 days, or both. Nothing contained in these rules and regulations
shall be construed to abrogate any other Federal laws or regulations of any State and
local laws and regulations applicable to any area in which the property is situated.”
 In short, one must beware of quicksand, and Postal Facilities (including parking lots)
are still uncharted grounds for law abiding citizens. It is clear from the Dorosan case
that the court had no problems with the lack of signage in the parking lot and