Gun Laws FAQ - Gun Owners of New Hampshire
[…] the action of an explosive. See 27 CFR § 479.11 and 26 U.S.C. § 5845 for some
definitions.98


 How can I tell if an item is a “destructive device”? You can’t, the ATF does!
27 CFR § 479 99
88. What if I don’t want to register a NFA item, or want to simply manufacture of assemble
an NFA item on my own without getting permission?
 It would take me dozens of pages to list all of the laws you would be breaking,100 but
at a minimum you would be subject to a fine of up to $250,000.00, and imprisoned
not more than 10 years, or both as well as the provisions of 26 U.S.C. 5872
“Forfeitures
(A) LAWS APPLICABLE
Any firearm involved in any violation of the provisions of this chapter shall be
subject to seizure and forfeiture, and (except as provided in subsection (b)) all the
provisions of internal revenue laws relating to searches, seizures, and forfeitures of
unstamped articles are extended to and made to apply to the articles taxed under this
chapter, and the persons to whom this chapter applies.
Page 37 of 107
© Penny Dean 2005-2013
(B) DISPOSAL
In the case of the forfeiture of any firearm by reason of a violation of this chapter, no
notice of public sale shall be required; no such firearm shall be sold at a public sale; if
such firearm is forfeited for a violation of this chapter and there is no remission or
mitigation of forfeiture thereof, it shall be delivered by the Secretary to the
Administrator of General Services, General Services Administration, who may order
such firearm destroyed or may sell it to any State, or possession, or political
subdivision thereof, or at the request of the Secretary, may authorize its retention for
official use of the Treasury Department, or may transfer it without charge to any
executive department or independent establishment of the Government for use by it.”
Your family home, car, or anything else the federal government claimed was used
in “furtherance” of the unlawful making could be forfeited (and you would still owe
the mortgage etc!)
 What does a person have to do to qualify to import, manufacture, or deal in NFA
firearms?