Gun Laws FAQ - Gun Owners of New Hampshire
[…] mail trucks. It was found to be a “sensitive places” exception recognized by Heller. 73
Pursuant to 5th Cir. R. 47.5, the court has determined that this opinion should not be
published and is not precedent except under the limited circumstances set forth in 5th Cir.
47.5.4.74 Ultimately, Mr. Dorosan was fined $25.00, conviction and fine were affirmed
on appeal.75
 In short I would be careful of U.S.P.S. warning signs and ignore them at your own peril.
If you are charged, take pictures of the area immediately, as 39 C.F.R. §§ 232.1(1) and
39 C. F. R. 232.1(2)(animals) require posting of the warnings, and absent those
warnings, one could at least argue lack of notice.
 39 C.F.R. § 232 “(l) Weapons and explosives. No person while on postal property may
carry firearms, other dangerous or deadly weapons, or explosives, either openly or
concealed, or store the same on postal property, except for official purposes.”
59. National Parks?
 As of February 22, 2010 one may carry a firearm in a national parks (on December
10, 2008 the Department of the Interior promulgated a final rule that allows person to
possess concealed loaded and operative firearms in National Parks and National