Gun Laws FAQ - Gun Owners of New Hampshire
[…] There does not appear to be a definition of what an official purpose is, and I have been unable to find a case defining this term. Until recently, I was unable to locate a case whereby an individual was criminally prosecuted for carrying a firearm in a United States Postal Service UNLESS the prosecution was in conjunction with charges for other criminal acts (or Postal Employee discipline). 39 C.F.R. § 232.1 (p) (2) provides that “Whoever shall be found guilty of violating the rules and regulations in this section while on property under the charge and control of the Postal Service is subject to fine of not more than $50 or imprisonment of not more than 30 days, or both. Nothing contained in these rules and regulations shall be construed to abrogate any other Federal laws or regulations of any State and local laws and regulations applicable to any area in which the property is situated.” In short, one must beware of quicksand, and Postal Facilities (including parking lots) are still uncharted grounds for law abiding citizens.