Gun Laws FAQ - Gun Owners of New Hampshire
[…] any firearm in interstate or foreign commerce; or
(B) except a licensed importer or licensed manufacturer, to engage in the business of importing or
manufacturing ammunition, or in the course of such business, to ship, transport, or receive any ammunition in
interstate or foreign commerce;
&
26 U.S.C. § 5861 (a) It shall be unlawful for any person—
(a) to engage in business as a manufacturer or importer of, or dealer in, firearms without having paid the
special (occupational) tax required by section 5801 for his business or having registered as required by section
5802; or
24
http://www.atf.gov/forms/pdfs/f33104.pdf 27 C.F.R. § 478.126a “licensee shall forward two copies of Form
3310.4 to the ATF office specified thereon and one copy to the State police or to the local law enforcement agency
in which the sale or other disposition took place. Where the State or local law enforcement officials have notified the
licensee that a particular official has been designated to receive Forms 3310.4, the licensee shall forward such forms
to that designated official. The licensee shall retain one copy of Form 3310.4 and attach it to the firearms transaction
record, Form 4473, executed upon delivery of the pistols or revolvers. See also 18 U.S.C. § 923 (g)(3)(A).
26
18 U.S.C. § 922 (k) It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly to transport, ship, or receive, in interstate or
foreign commerce, any firearm which has had the importer’s or manufacturer’s serial number removed, obliterated,