volume 2 issue 2 spring/summer 2014
[…] White, 610 F.3d 956, 959 (7th Cir. 2010). Solicitation under 18 U.S.C. § 373(a) requires: Whoever, with intent that another person engage in conduct constituting a felony that has an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against property or against the person of another in violation of the laws of the United States, and under circumstances strongly corroborative of that intent, solicits, commands, induces or otherwise endeavors to persuade such other person to engage in such conduct. 18 U.S.C. § 373(a) (2012). 262 See White, 610 F.3d at 959. 263 Id. at 957; see infra notes 270-72 (discussing the facts of United States v.