volume 2 issue 2 spring/summer 2014
[…] the hosting site shut down the links he posted, White reposted the
information. 265 Analyzing these facts under § 373, the Seventh
Circuit found White’s indictment sufficient. 266 Interestingly, the
court did not take issue with the more than three-year gap between
the post calling for harm to people involved with the trial and the
post providing specific juror information; instead, the court focused
on the adequacy of past links and postings being contemporaneously
261
See United States v. White, 610 F.3d 956, 959 (7th Cir. 2010). Solicitation under
18 U.S.C. § 373(a) requires:
Whoever, with intent that another person engage in conduct constituting a
felony that has an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of
physical force against property or against the person of another in violation of
the laws of the United States, and under circumstances strongly corroborative
of that intent, solicits, commands, induces or otherwise endeavors to persuade
such other person to engage in such conduct.
18 U.S.C. § 373(a) (2012).
262
See White, 610 F.3d at 959.
263
Id. at 957; see infra notes 270-72 (discussing the facts of United States v. Hale, 448
F.3d 971 (7th Cir. 2006)).
264
White, 610 F.3d at 957-58.
265
Id. at 958.
266
Id. at 959.