volume 2 issue 2 spring/summer 2014
[…] purpose affecting interstate commerce.”35 After their extensive study
of the issue, the Department of Justice broadened the actus reus36 to
include the “making or use of an explosive,” but narrowed the mens
rea by changing “intends or knows” to simply “intends” and
eliminating “will likely,” leaving only “be used for.”37 Finally, prior to
adoption, Congress further limited the actus reus of the statute by
replacing “a Federal criminal offense . . . affecting interstate
commerce” with “an activity that constitutes a Federal crime of
violence.”38 The final § 842(q) states:
It shall be unlawful for any person – (A) to teach or
demonstrate the making or use of an explosive, a destructive
device, or a weapon of mass destruction, or to distribute by
any means information pertaining to, in whole or in part, the
manufacture or use of an explosive, destructive device, or
weapon of mass destruction, with the intent that the teaching,
35
The Feinstein Amendment of § 842(q) states:
It shall be unlawful for any person to teach or demonstrate the making of
explosive materials, or to distribute by an means information pertaining to, in
whole or in part, the manufacture of explosive materials, if the person intends
or knows, that such explosive materials or information will likely be used for,
or in furtherance of, an activity that constitutes a Federal criminal purpose
affecting interstate commerce.
141 CONG. REC. S7875 (daily ed. June 5, 1995).
36
Actus reus is the “wrongful deed that comprises the physical components of a
crime.” BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 41 (9th ed. 2009).
37
The DOJ’s proposed language of § 842(q) states:
It shall be unlawful for any person – (a) to teach or demonstrate the making or
use of an explosive, destructive device, or a weapon of mass destruction, or to
distribute by any means information pertaining to, in whole or in part, the
manufacture or use of such an explosive, device or weapon, intending that
such teaching, demonstration or information be used for, or in furtherance of,
an activity that constitutes a Federal criminal offense or a State or local
criminal offense affecting interstate commerce.
1997 BOMBMAKING REPORT, supra note 2, at 51.
38
18 U.S.C. § 842(p)(2)(A) (2012).
208 National Security
Law Journal [Vol. 2:2 demonstration, or information be used for, or in furtherance
of, an activity that constitutes a Federal crime of violence.39
Thus amended, § 842(p) protected the First Amendment more than
proposed § 842(p) after both the Department of Justice and
Congressional edits.
The context of the Congressional and Department of Justice
efforts to narrow § 842(p) is very important. From even a casual read