Nebraska`s Natural Resources Districts - Water For Food
[…] Furthermore, initial sanctions are surprisingly low, because the appropriator-monitor is often in the same situation, and, therefore, has a good understanding of why a rule was violated (Ostrom, 1990 and 2009b). Nevertheless, to ensure the long-term management and sustainability of the resource, participants need to be willing to apply graduated sanctions that fit the offense committed in an equitable and enforceable manner. 11 Nev. Rev. Stat. §46-715(4) states “The groundwater and surface water controls proposed for adoption in the integrated management plan pursuant to subsection (1) of this section shall, when considered together and with any applicable incentive programs, …(c) protect the groundwater users whose water wells are dependent on recharge from the river or stream involved and the surface water appropriators on such river or stream from streamflow depletion caused by surface water uses and groundwater uses begun, in the case of a river basin, sub-basin, or reach designated as overappropriated or preliminarily determined to be fully appropriated in accordance with section 46-713, after the date of such designation or preliminary determination. 59 Assessment of Nebraska’s Local Natural Resources District Goverance System Assessment: The Nebraska statutes provide graduated sanctions for those that violate either a state or an NRD regulation. The penalties can increase on a daily basis.