telecommunications facility
[…] regulate the location, construction, and modification of wireless communications facihties under 47 U.S.G,
§ 332, cannot also recover damages under 42 U.S.C. § 1983. See also, story titled "Supreme Court Holds |
That Individuals Who Sue Under §332 Cannot Also Recover Damages Under §1983" in TLJ Daily E-Mafl
Alert No. 1,101^ March 23,2005.
The District Court held in the present case that the zoning ordinance is preempted by § 253, but that
violation of § 253 creates no private ri^t of action under § 1983.
Sprint and Cingular appealed the judgment ofthe District Court as to § 1983. The County of San Diego
cross-appealed the judgment ofthe District Court as to § 253.
The Court of Appeals affirmed.
47 U.S.C. 5^53 provides, in part, that "No State or local statute or regulation, or other State or local legal
requirement, may prohibit or have the effect of prohibiting the abihty of any entity to provide any
lof2
2/28/2010 10:12 PM
9th Qrcuit Holds That Wireless ZoningOrdinanceMdates § 253(a), Ba..
htlp://www.techl awj oumal. com/topstori es/2007/20070313, asp
interstate or intrastate telecommunications service." However, it also contains several limitations upon the
scope of this prohibition.