Copyright Infringement and Peer-to-Peer Technology
[…] In the negotiations, however, manufacturers of computer hardware and peripheral devices succeeded in exempting their 33. 17 U.S.C. § 1008 (2000) states, "No action may be brought under this title alleging infringement of copyright... based on the noncommercial use by a consumer [of a digital or analog audio recording device or medium to make] digital musical recordings or analog musical recordings." The hardware manufacturers requested this provision not out of an altruistic concern for consumers, but rather because their own liability would be derivative of consumer liability, under the doctrine of contributory infringement. See Sony Corp. v.