Copyright Infringement and Peer-to-Peer Technology
[…] posed by digital recording technology because serial copies in
theory are indistinguishable from the digital original, and copies of
copies proliferate more quickly than copies made directly from the
original.36 The technology approved by the parties to regulate serial
copying was called the Serial Copy Management System ("SCMS"),
and all devices defined as "digital audio recording
devices" or
37
"digital audio interface devices" must include it.
In the negotiations, however, manufacturers of computer
hardware and peripheral devices succeeded in exempting their
33. 17 U.S.C. § 1008 (2000) states, "No action may be brought under this title
alleging infringement of copyright... based on the noncommercial use by a
consumer [of a digital or analog audio recording device or medium to make]
digital musical recordings or analog musical recordings." The hardware
manufacturers requested this provision not out of an altruistic concern for
consumers, but rather because their own liability would be derivative of consumer
liability, under the doctrine of contributory infringement. See Sony Corp. v.