TMCEC Bench Book Version 4 - Wyoming Conference of Municipal
[…] examined for inclusion on
a jury hearing a criminal
case. Courtroom hours
vary, but are normally
from 9:00 a.m. until 5:00
p.m.”
“Whether you are selected
as a juror today or not,
you are performing a
significant service that
only free people can
perform. If you are
selected, the case will be
tried as expediently as
possible consistent with
justice, which requires a
careful and correct trial.”
“If selected on the jury,
unless instructed
otherwise, you will be
permitted to separate at
recess, for meals and at
night.”
r 7. The judge should administer the first jury oath
to the array.
Art. 35.02, C.C.P.
“You, and each of you,
solemnly swear that you
will make true answers to
such questions as may be
propounded to you by the
Chapter 8 - Trial Proceedings
8-12
October 2001
TMCEC Bench Book
court, or under its
directions, touching your
service and qualifications
as a juror, so help you
God.”
“The law requires that
each of you must possess
certain qualifications
before you may be
considered for service as
a juror.”
“There are also certain
excuses and exemptions
that some of you may
wish to claim.”
“First, I would like to
determine if all of you
possess the qualifications