TMCEC Bench Book Version 4 - Wyoming Conference of Municipal
[…] Special expense may not
exceed the fine amount.
If defendant complies with
all the conditions, the
court must dismiss the
case. Charging the
special expense fee upon
dismissal is discretionary.
Form
r Dismiss the case; and
r Charge the special expense (optional).
r If the defendant fails to comply with the
requirements:
r Find defendant guilty;
r Impose or reduce fine.
Chapter 6 - Disposition Without Trial
6-16
October 2001
TMCEC Bench Book
This page intentionally left blank.
Chapter 6 - Disposition Without Trial
6-17
October 2001
TMCEC Bench Book
CHAPTER 7
PRE-TRIAL PROCEEDINGS
Article 28.01 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that a “court may set any
criminal case for a pre-trial hearing before it is set for trial upon its merits, and direct the
defendant and his or her attorney, if any of record, and the state’s attorney, to appear
before the court at the time and place stated in the court’s order for a conference and
hearing.”
If a trial is held, a prosecutor must be present to represent the state. Art. 45.031, C.C.P.
If the pretrial hearing is held to inform the defendant about procedures, such as his or her
right to have an attorney (not appointed by the court), then the prosecutor need not
appear.