TMCEC Bench Book Version 4 - Wyoming Conference of Municipal
[…] Sec. 684.031(b)(1), T.C.
r Is at least 18 inches wide by 24 inches
tall.
Sec. 684.031(b)(2), T.C.
r Contains the international symbol for
towing vehicles:
r A silhouette of a tow truck towing a
vehicle;
Sec. 684.031(b)(3), T.C.
Sec. 684.032(a)(b)&(c),
T.C.
r Bright red;
r On a rectangular white background;
r At least four inches high;
r On the top of the sign or on a separate
sign above the towing sign;
r Immediately followed by words
“Towing Enforced” in white two inch
letters on a red background.
r Has a statement describing who may
park and excluding all others.
Sec. 684.031(b)(4), T.C.
r This and the remaining information must
be at least one inch tall.
Sec. 684.032(d), T.C.
r In bright red on a white background.
r Bears the words “Unauthorized Vehicles
Will Be Towed at Owner’s or Operator’s
Expense”.
Chapter 2 - Magisterial Duties
2-39
Sec. 684.031(b)(5), T.C.
October 2001
TMCEC Bench Book
r Contains the hours and days towing is
enforced.
Sec. 684.031(b)(6), T.C.
r Contains a telephone number (with area
code) answered 24 hours a day to enable
the owner/operator to locate the vehicle.