TMCEC Bench Book Version 4 - Wyoming Conference of Municipal
[…] Sec. 602.002, G.C.
r Municipal court judge of a court of record;
r Municipal court clerk of a court of record;
Chapter 12 - Oaths and Ceremonies
12-14
October 2001
TMCEC Bench Book
r Notary public; and
r Municipal court clerk where a home-rule
municipality has established the “office of
municipal court clerk”.
Sec. 29.007(f), G.C.
r 4. Appointed official signs statement.
r Person administering oath signs jurat. (Jurat
- certificate of person before whom writing
was sworn to.)
r If notary public administers oath, notary’s
seal is placed on oath.
r 5. Oath of office.
Form
Art. XVI, Sec. 1, Tex. Const.
r Both appointed official and person
administering oath raise their right hand.
r Oath is administered.
“I,_________, do solemnly
swear (of affirm), that I will
faithfully execute the duties
of the office of __________
of the State of Texas, and
will to the best of my ability
preserve, protect and
defend the Constitution and
laws of the United States
and of this State, (so help
me God).”
r The following persons have authority to
administer this oath:
Sec. 602.002, G.C.
r Municipal court judge of a court of
record;
r Municipal court clerk of a court of
record;
r Notary public; and
Sec. 29.007(f), G.C.
Chapter 12 - Oaths and Ceremonies
12-15
October 2001
TMCEC Bench Book