TMCEC Bench Book Version 4 - Wyoming Conference of Municipal
[…] This means the
juvenile processing office, or the office or
official designated by the juvenile court as
required in Sec. 52.02 of the Family Code.
A “juvenile processing
office” should not be
confused with the “juvenile
curfew processing office”
found in Sec. 45.059(b) of
the Code of Criminal Procedure or a
“place of nonsecure
custody” described in Sec.
52.027 of the Family
Code.
r Be sure that you know the policy set out by
your local juvenile court or juvenile board as
to where a juvenile might be taken for receipt
of a statement.
r 6. Advise the juvenile of the following:
Form
Sec. 51.095(a)(1)(A),
F.C.
r “You may remain silent and not make any
statement at all and that any statement that
you make may be used in evidence against
you”.
r “You have the right to have an attorney
present to advise you either prior to any
questioning or during the questioning”.
r “If you are unable to employ an attorney, you
have the right to have an attorney appointed
to counsel with you before or during any
interviews with peace officers or attorneys
representing the State”.
r “You have the right to terminate the interview
at any time.”
r 7. Advise the juvenile that: