The Meyers-Milias-Brown Act in the Courts
[…] City of Anaheim, No. M-1768 (Orange
County Super. Ct., Sept. 2, 1971). The county opposed arbitration on the ground that
back pay for a terminated employee was not an arbitrable issue. The propriety of the
procedure was not challenged.
176. City of San Diego v. State, County & Municipal Employees, Local 127, 8
Cal. App. 3d 308, 87 Cal. Rptr. 258 (1970); Almond v. County of Sacramento, 276 Cal.
App. 2d 32, 80 Cal. Rptr. 518 (1969). See generally Staudohar, Strikes and Rights of
Public Employees in California, 7 CAL. PUB. EMPL. REL. 1 (1970).
177. CAL. LABOR CODE § 923 (West 1971) protects, inter alia, the right of employees to engage in "concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or
other mutual aid or protection." The section protects the right to strike in the private
sector. Petri Cleaners, Inc. v. Automotive Employees, Laundry Drivers & Helpers
Local 88, 53 Cal. 2d 455, 471, 349 P.2d 76, 86, 2 Cal. Rptr. 470, 480 (1960).
178. Regarding equitable defenses see School Dist. v. Holland Educ. Ass'n, 380