Texas Estates Code
[…] attorney are as follows: (1) the instrument must be
in writing (oral statements are insufficient), (2) the
principal must be an adult, (3) the principal must
sign the instrument, (4) the instrument must name
an agent, (5) the instrument must expressly
provide that the agent’s authority either (a)
continues even after the principal becomes
disabled or (b) begins when the agent becomes
disabled (the springing power of attorney), and (6)
the power of attorney must be acknowledged. Note
that no witnesses are needed and the durable
power of attorney does not need to be filed with
the court.
§ 751.002. Definition of Durable Power of Attorney
A “durable power of attorney” means a written
instrument that:
(1) designates another person as attorney in fact
or agent;
(2) is signed by an adult principal;
(3) contains:
(A) the words:
(i) “This power of attorney is not
affected by subsequent disability or
incapacity of the principal”; or
(ii) “This power of attorney becomes
effective on the disability or incapacity of
the principal”; or
(B) words similar to those of Paragraph (A)
that show the principal’s intent that the
authority conferred on the attorney in fact or
agent shall be exercised notwithstanding the