Texas Estates Code
[…] Accordingly, initials, marks, and nicknames are sufficient. A proxy may sign the testator’s name provided the signature is placed on the will (1) by the testator’s direction and (2) in the testator’s presence. See also Government Code § 406.0165 for when a notary may sign as a proxy in the presence of a witness if the testator is physically unable to sign. § 251.051. Written, Signed, and Attested Except as otherwise provided by law, a last will and testament must be: (1) in writing; (2) signed by: (A) the testator in person; or (B) another person on behalf of the testator: (i) in the testator’s presence; and (ii) under the testator’s direction; and (3) attested by two or more credible witnesses who are at least 14 years of age and who subscribe their names to the will in their own handwriting in the testator’s presence. Section 251.051 does not specify a location for the testator’s signature. See Lawson v. Dawson’s Estate, 53 S.W. 64 (Tex. Civ.