Texas Estates Code
[…] Jan. 1, 2014. Subchapter A. Application for Partition and Distribution Chapter 360. Partition and Distribution of Estate 293 ESTATES CODE Subchapter B. Citation Statutes in Context Chapter 360, Subchapter A Distribution of the estate is typically done when the administration is finished. However, an heir or beneficiary may request partial distribution at any time or total distribution after 12 months have passed from the date the court issued letters. § 360.051. Citation of Interested Persons (a) On the filing of the application, the clerk shall issue a citation that: (1) states: (A) the decedent’s name; and (B) the date the court will hear the application; and (2) requires all persons interested in the estate to appear and show cause why the estate should not be partitioned and distributed. (b) A citation under this section must be: (1) personally served on each person residing in the state who is entitled to a share of the estate and whose address is known; and (2) served by publication on any person entitled to a share of the estate: (A) whose identity or address is not known; (B) who is not a resident of this state; or (C) who is a resident of this state but is absent from this state. § 360.001. General Application (a) At any time after the first anniversary of the date original letters testamentary or of administration are granted, an executor, administrator, heir, or devisee of a decedent’s estate, by written application filed in the court in which the estate is pending, may request the partition and distribution of the estate. (b) An application under Subsection (a) must state: (1) the decedent’s name; (2) the name and residence of each person entitled to a share of the estate and whether the person is an adult or a minor; (3) if the applicant does not know a fact required by Subdivision (2); and (4) the reasons why the estate should be partitioned and distributed. Derived from Probate Code § 374. Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., ch. 680, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2014. Derived from Probate Code §§ 373(a), (b). Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., ch. 680, § 1, eff.