March/April 2014 - South Dakota Trial Lawyers Association
[…] Issue #2 : Ramifications on clients in South Dakota
Under Federal Law and South Dakota state law, possession of marijuana is strictly illegal in all contexts, medical and
recreational. Furthermore, State v. Shroeder, permits a defendant to be convicted of unauthorized possession of a controlled drug or substance when the only evidence is from the ingested or absorbed unauthorized substance in the defendant’s body. 2004 S.D. 21, ¶14. This means that a positive urinalysis, revealing the presence of a controlled substance in a defendant’s urine, is sufficient to support a possession conviction.
SDCL § 22-42-1 defines marijuana as “all parts of any plant of the genus cannabis, whether growing or not, in its natural and unaltered state, except for drying or curing and crushing and crumbling. The term includes an altered state of
marijuana absorbed into the human body […].” (Emphasis added). By way of SDCL § 22-42-15 (and arguably 22-42-6)
any person that steps into South Dakota with marijuana in their system, usually detected by way of a metabolite via urinalysis called cannabinoid, is guilty of violating South Dakota law.