Tips for Dealing with Misguided Investors
[…] Clark, 58 U.S. 315 (1885). See In re Yellow Cab Co-op. Ass’n, 185 B.R. 844, 852-53 (Bankr. D.Colo. 1995). 44 See O.C.G.A. § 9-8-8 (“The receiver is an officer and servant of the court appointing him, is responsible to no other tribunal than the court, and must in all things obey its direction.”). 45 46 See Wolfe v. Illinois Fed. Sav. & Loan Ass’n, 158 Ill. App. 3d 321, 323 (Ill. App.