Federal firearms statutes and rules
[…] Restrictions on Licensed Collector's Activities As stated earlier, the collector's license covers only transactions in curios or relics. A licensed collector has the same status as a nonlicensee with respect to transactions in firearms that are not curios or relics. While a licensed collector may acquire and dispose of curios or relics from a personal collection, the collector is not authorized to engage in a firearms dealing business in curios or relics pursuant to a collector's license. As stated in 27 CFR 478.41(d), "...if the acquisitions and dispositions of curios or relics by a collector bring the collector within the definition of a manufacturer, importer or dealer under this part, he shall qualify as such." For example, if a collector acquires curios or relics for the purpose of sale rather than to enhance a collection, the collector would have to be licensed as a dealer in firearms under the GCA. Additionally, if the collector is dealing in NFA firearms, the collector would be liable for the