Federal firearms statutes and rules
[…] For purposes of subparagraph (C), a muzzle loading rifle, shotgun, or pistol is not an “antique firearm” for purposes of the GCA if it incorporates a firearm frame or receiver, if it is a firearm which is converted into a muzzle loading weapon, or if it can be readily converted to fire fixed ammunition by replacing the barrel, bolt, breechblock, or any combination of such parts. Under section 5845(g) of the NFA, antique firearm means: "...Any firearm not designed or redesigned for using rim fire or conventional center fire ignition with fixed ammunition and manufactured in or before 1898 (including any matchlock, flintlock, percussion cap, or similar type of ignition system or replica thereof, whether actually manufactured before or after 1898) and also any firearm using fixed ammunition manufactured in or before 1898, for which ammunition is no longer manufactured in the United States and is not readily available in the ordinary channels of commercial trade." To illustrate the distinction between the two definitions of antique firearm under the GCA and NFA, a rifle manufactured in or before 1898 would be an antique firearm under the provisions of the GCA, even though it uses conventional ammunition.