CLE Materials - University of Kansas School of Law
[…] DAMAGES THAT ARE NOT PERMITTED AGAINST THE
ESTATE
Consistent with its sister courts across the country, no Minnesota court of
which we are aware had ever permitted an award of profits in a defamation case,
under the guise of an unjust enrichment claim or otherwise, before the trial court
did here. Even assuming, arguendo, that such relief could ever be awarded in a
24
Appellate Case: 14-3876
Page: 33
Date Filed: 03/18/2015 Entry ID: 4255648
defamation case, it is tantamount to an award of punitive damages under
Minnesota law, damages that are not permitted against an estate.
Minn. Stat. § 549.20 sets forth the standards applicable to an award of
punitive damages in Minnesota. Punitive damages may be awarded in a civil case
“only upon clear and convincing evidence that the acts of the defendant show
deliberate disregard for the rights or safety of others,” a standard even more
stringent than the actual malice standard. See Minn. Stat. § 549.20; Minnesota
Jury Instructions Guides – Civil § 50.65, “Punitive Damages—Defamation” (6th
ed.). The factors to be considered in making such an award are specifically
delineated in Section 549.20:
Factors.