The Legal Environment and Business Law
[…] resisted, preferring the quieter, imagined pastoral life of their forefathers. Not until
the nineteenth century, in both the United States and England, did a full-fledged
law of contracts arise together with modem capitalism.
Contract Defined
As usual in the law, the legal definition of “contract1” is formalistic. The
Restatement says: “A contract is a promise or a set of promises for the breach of
which the law gives a remedy, or the performance of which the law in some way
recognizes as a duty.” (Restatement (Second) of Contracts, Section 1) Similarly, the
Uniform Commercial Code says: “‘Contract’ means the total legal obligation which
results from the parties’ agreement as affected by this Act and any other applicable
rules of law.” (Section 1-201(11)) A short-hand definition is: “A contract is a legally
enforceable promise.”
Economic View of Contract Law
In An Economic Analysis of Law (1973), Judge Richard A. Posner (a former University
of Chicago law professor) suggests that contract law performs three significant