The Legal Environment and Business Law
[…] and contributory negligence are defenses. However, the courts’ use of this
terminology is often conflicting and confusing. The ultimate question is really one
of causation: was the seller’s breach of the warranty the cause of the plaintiff’s
damages?
12. Privity between parties
(manufacturer and retailer)
occupying adjoining levels in
product distribution systems.
9.2 Warranties
The UCC is not markedly helpful in clearing away the confusion caused by years of
discussion of assumption of risk and contributory negligence. Section 2-715(2)(b) of
the UCC says that among the forms of consequential damage for which recovery can
be sought is “injury to person or property proximately resulting from any breach of
warranty” (emphasis added). But “proximately” is a troublesome word. Indeed,
ultimately it is a circular word: it means nothing more than that the defendant
must have been a direct enough cause of the damages that the courts will impose
liability.