The Legal Environment and Business Law
[…] the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 655(b)(5). 41 Fed.Reg. 56498. The proposed standard contained a
PEL of 200 g/m3 of vertical elutriated lint-free respirable cotton dust for all
segments of the cotton industry. Ibid. It also suggested an implementation strategy
for achieving the PEL that relied on respirators for the short term and engineering
controls for the long-term. OSHA invited interested parties to submit written
comments within a 90-day period.
***
The starting point of our analysis is the language of the statute itself. Section 6(b)(5)
of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 655(b)(5) (emphasis added), provides:
The Secretary, in promulgating standards dealing with toxic materials or harmful
physical agents under this subsection, shall set the standard which most adequately
assures, to the extent feasible, on the basis of the best available evidence, that no
employee will suffer material impairment of health or functional capacity even if
such employee has regular exposure to the hazard dealt with by such standard for
the period of his working life. Although their interpretations differ, all parties agree
that the phrase “to the extent feasible” contains the critical language in § 6(b)(5) for
purposes of these cases.
The plain meaning of the word “feasible” supports respondents’ interpretation of
the statute.