Overview - King County Bar Association
[…] Canterwood Place v. Thande, 106 Wn. App. 844
(2001). If the court authorizes service of the order to show cause by mail, then service is deemed
complete on the third day following the date of mailing, unless the third day falls on a Saturday,
Sunday, or Holiday. CR 5(b)(2)(A).
14
6.21.13
b. Issuing the Writ. The court is required to examine the parties and witnesses
orally at the show cause hearing and ascertain whether the plaintiff has the right to be restored to
possession of the property. The standard which the court must use in making this determination
is not clear. RCW 59.18.380 provides as follows:
". . . and if it shall appear that the plaintiff has the right to be restored to possession of the
property, the court shall enter an order directing the issuance of a writ of restitution . . ."
Defendants should argue that the appropriate standard is the same as summary judgment and that
the only time a writ of restitution may be issued before trial is where the plaintiff can