Overview - King County Bar Association
[…] on a mobile home park owner who seeks to evict a tenant for repeated rental agreement or rule
violations under RCW 59.20.080(1)(h). Mediation is only required and its absence is only a
defense in an unlawful detainer action in evictions under RCW 59.20.080(1)(a). See RCW
59.18.080(2). Hartson Partnership v. Martinez, 123 Wn. App. 36, 96 P.3d 449 (2004), Div. I,
8/23/04.
Landlord need not accommodate untrained service animal.
A landlord may not be required to permit a disabled person to have a dog that does not meet the
statutory definition of a “service animal.” Under RCW 49.60.040(23) and WAC 162-26-040, a
“service animal” must be “trained for the purpose of assisting or accommodating a disabled
person’s sensory, mental, or physical disability.” A landlord’s refusal to permit a disabled person
to have an untrained dog is not unlawful discrimination. Timberlane Mobile Home Park, et al. v.
Wash. State Human Rights Comm., 122 Wn. App. 896, 95 P.3d 1288 (2004), Div. II, 8/17/04.
Guilty plea may not have preclusive effect in civil case.