It`s So Hard To Say Goodbye
[…] As stated in § 5.02(d), an employer who fires an employee for
refusing to sign what is in fact an unenforceable restrictive covenant may be liable to that employee in a tort suit based on
wrongful discharge in violation of public policy.
© 2015 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works.
4
§ 8.06Enforcement of Restrictive Covenants in Employment..., Restatement of...
Reporters’ Notes
Comment a. Some states have statutes prohibiting the enforcement of noncompetition clauses in employment contracts. See,
e.g., Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 16600 (West 2008) (“Except as provided in this chapter, every contract by which anyone is
restrained from engaging in a lawful profession, trade, or business of any kind is to that extent void.”). Other states have
enacted laws prohibiting enforcement of noncompetition agreements in certain industries. See, e.g., N.Y. Lab. Law § 202-k
(West 2009) (“2. A broadcasting industry employer shall not require as a condition of employment, whether in an