The American Dream Up for Sale: A Blueprint for Ending
[…] 248 Jacob Wedemery, Of Policies, Procedures, and Packing Sheds: Agricultural Incidents of Employer Abuse of the H-2B
Nonagricultural Guestworker Visa, 10 J. Gender Race & Just. 143, 190.
249 Oxfam America and Farm Labor Organizing Committee, supra note 7 at 42.
250 29 U.S.C. § 157 (Section 7 of the National Labor Relations Act) stipulates “Employees shall have the right to
self-organization and to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing.” The NLRB was created to
enforce these rights.
251 29 U.S.C. § 152(3) (Section 2 of the NLRA) states “The term ‘employee’ shall not include any individual employed as an
agricultural laborer, or in the domestic service of any family or person at his home, or any individual having the status of an
independent contractor, or any individual employed as a supervisor.”
252 Id.
253 Id.
254 Id.
255 29 U.S.C. § 157.
256 See id.
257 See id.
258 See id.
259 See U.S. Department of Labor, Work Authorization for non-U.S. Citizens: Workers in Professional and Specialty Occupations