The American Dream Up for Sale: A Blueprint for Ending
[…] (No. 16) at
52, UN Doc. A/6316 (1966); 999 UNTS 171; 6 ILM 368 (1967), ratified by the United States June 8, 1992.
245 Id. at art. 22.
246 See Farm Labor Organizing Committee, About Us, www.supportfloc.org/Pages/aboutus.aspx.
247 See generally, Farm Labor Organizing Committee, AFL-CIO, supra note 202.
248 Jacob Wedemery, Of Policies, Procedures, and Packing Sheds: Agricultural Incidents of Employer Abuse of the H-2B
Nonagricultural Guestworker Visa, 10 J. Gender Race & Just. 143, 190.
249 Oxfam America and Farm Labor Organizing Committee, supra note 7 at 42.
250 29 U.S.C. § 157 (Section 7 of the National Labor Relations Act) stipulates “Employees shall have the right to
self-organization and to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing.” The NLRB was created to
enforce these rights.
251 29 U.S.C. § 152(3) (Section 2 of the NLRA) states “The term ‘employee’ shall not include any individual employed as an
agricultural laborer, or in the domestic service of any family or person at his home, or any individual having the status of an