IN THE SUPREME COURT OF GUAM KIN1 B. SANANAP, IOWANA
[…] of such failure." Midwest Fed. Sav. and Loan Ass'n of Minot v. Miller, 349 N.W.2d 19, 21 (N.D. 1984) (quoting 59
C.J.S. Mortgages § 96 (1949)). Thus, when a mortgagee fails "to perform a substantial part of what [the mortgagee]
agreed to do," the mortgage is no longer enforceable. Woods, 480 N.W.2d at 66. On the other hand, when the
mortgagee fails to provide "only a part or portion of the consideration originally contemplated," then the mortgage is
enforceable, but can only be enforced up to the amount actually owed. Id.; see also 13 GCA § 3408 (2005) (stating
in reference to defense against enforcement of promissory notes that "[plartial failure of consideration is a defense
pro tanto whether or not the failure is in an ascertained or liquidated amount"). Here, the Homeowners are justifying
their suspension of payments, not defending against their debt owed to Cyfied.
Sananap v. Cyfred, Ltd., Opinion
Page 32 of 42
223 So. 2d 273, 274-75 (Ala. 1969) (affirming a permanent injunction against foreclosure where