Amicus Brief - Association to Preserve Cape Cod
[…] The plaintiffs offer no concrete reason why DEP could not reasonably establish emissions limits associated with the electric sector that reflect desired levels of declining annual emissions limits -such as those promulgated through the Program- and thereby satisfy both statutory mandates at once. It is certainly true that the Secretary's office fulfills two separate GWSA directives when it issues 2020 statewide greenhouse gas emissions limits under§ 3(b) ("The secretary shall ... adopt the following [2020] statewide greenhouse gas emissions limit ..... ")and simultaneously calculates what the specific limits will be under§ 4(a) ("[T]he 2020 statewide greenhouse gas emissions limit ... shall be between 10 per cent and 25 per cent below the 1990 emissions level .... "). These interrelated and complementary mandates for the Secretary do not render either section of the law superfluous or inoperative.