Marijuana Arrest Crusade - New York Civil Liberties Union
[…] 118
“State Drug Laws Panel Gives Alternative to Rockefeller Plan,” by Lawrence Van
Gelder, New York Times, Mar. 14, 1973.
119
“A Tough Program by Lindsay,” William E. Farrell, New York Times, Feb. 18, 1973.
120
The 1973 drug law was enacted as Chapters 276, 278, 676 and 1051 of the 1973
Laws of New York State. Codified in NY Penal Ch. 40, Pt. Three, Title M, Art. 220 Controlled Substances Offenses.
121
Under the law at the time, marijuana was included within the definition of narcotic drugs
and it was a crime to either possess or sell marijuana. (Public Health Law § 301.38)
122
Penal Law §70.06 Sentence of imprisonment for second felony offender. 1. Definition
of second felony offender. "(b) For the purpose of determining whether a prior conviction
is a predicate felony conviction the following criteria shall apply: (i) The conviction must
have been in this state of a felony, or in any other jurisdiction of an offense for which a
sentence to a term of imprisonment in excess of one year or a sentence of death was
authorized irrespective of whether such sentence was imposed". See also, “Headin’ for
Stir” by Nicolas F. Hahn and Scott Christianson, New York Times, May 10, 1975, on the
impact of the Second Felony Offender Law.
123
“The Drug Scene: Many Students Now Regard Marijuana as a Part of Growing Up,”
New York Times, Jan. 11, 1968.
124