Inside This Issue
[…] no second-degree murder, there can be no
felony murder.
{16} The Legislature has textually defined
second-degree murder as excluding killings
committed in the heat of passion:
Unless he is acting upon sufficient provocation, upon a sudden
quarrel or in the heat of passion,
a person who kills another human
being without lawful justification
or excuse commits murder in the
second degree if in performing
the acts which cause the death
he knows that such acts create a
strong probability of death or great
bodily harm to that individual or
another.
Section 30-2-1(B). A heat-of-passion intentional killing, defined as “the unlawful
killing of a human being without malice . . .
committed upon a sudden quarrel or in the
heat of passion,” is punishable as the lesser
offense, voluntary manslaughter. NMSA
1978, § 30-2-3(A) (1994).
{17} Mitigation of a killing from murder
to manslaughter requires legally sufficient
“provocation,” defined in our Uniform Jury
Instructions and case law as “any action,