1/1 - State Bar
[…] However, the Legislature wanted to provide a mechanism for a personal representative to confirm title in an estate’s successors for purposes of establishing the validity of title. See NMSA 1978, § 45-3-102 (2005) (stating that “to be effective to prove the transfer of any property . . . , a will must be declared to be valid”). {25} Ms. Khalsa’s reliance on In re Estate of Baca is also misplaced.