1/1 - State Bar
[…] It then lists five exceptions to this prohibition, but we are concerned only with the fourth exception—Subsection (4)—which states, in relevant part, that “a formal testacy or appointment proceeding may be commenced” more than three years after the decedent’s death “if no proceeding[] concerning the succession or estate administration has occurred within the three-year period after the Advance Opinions decedent’s death.” Section 45-3-108(A) (4). The exception goes on to state, “but the personal representative has no right to possess estate assets as provided in Section 45-3-709 . . . beyond that necessary to confirm title thereto in the successors to the estate and claims other than expenses of administration may not be presented against the estate.” Section 45-3-108(A)(4). {17} This subsection permits any appointment or formal testacy proceeding to be initiated more than three years after the decedent’s death with three limitations.