CARNEY BADLEY SPELLMAN
[…] Please explain lu me \ o u r interpretation of 42,56.290 and how it applies to documents that \verc already given to me from Lhe prosecutor as discovery, as opposed to ihat which "would not be available" under "preirial discovery rules" due to privileges. Further, the inclusion of RCW 42.56.070(1) in >our boilerplate letter also has zero applicability to Mr Etherly. and is also miscited. Thai actual section reads, "(1) Each agency, in accordance \ v i i h published rules, shall make available for public inspection and copying all public records, unless the record falls within ...staluie[s] w h i c h e x e r n p t j ) or prohibitf] disclosure of specific information or records." Your letter's language ( w h i c h is apparently copied to every person m a k i n g a PDR durin » criminal charges), is so far afield from the reality of 42.56.070(1).