Access Guide Part 1 Manual - snowmobilers.org
[…] Avoid Sensitive Areas It is critical to keep snowmobiles out of unharvested fields to avoid crop damage. It is also important to protect areas for wintering wildlife. If possible, avoid sensitive areas all together; otherwise ‘restrict snowmobiles to trails’ with heavy signing and enforcement. It may also require placing a curfew on trails to prohibit late night traffic. Motorized Use on Nonmotorized Trails and Pedestrian Walkways In general, motorized use is prohibited on nonmotorized trails and pedestrian walkways that use Federal transportation funds, except for snowmobiles. (23 U.S.C. 217(h)). The snowmobile excerpt reads: “Use of Motorized Vehicles.--Motorized vehicles may not be permitted on trails and pedestrian walkways under this section, except for-- when snow conditions and State or local regulations permit, snowmobiles; The Federal Highway Administration has a Framework for Considering Motorized Use on Nonmotorized Trails and Pedestrian Walkways under 23 U.S.C. §217 which is available at www.fhwa.dot.gov/environment/bikeped/framework.htm. 100 LAW ENFORCEMENT AND EDUCATION It is very important that laws,