defense motion - American Tort Reform Association
[…] n176. 21 U.S.C. § 352(n), (3) (2006).
n177. See U.S. Food & Drug Admin., Guidance for Industry: Presenting Risk Information in Prescription
Drug and Medical Device Promotion, at 3 n.10 (Draft May 2009) [hereinafter Presenting Risk Information]
(citing 21 U.S.C. § 352(n), (q)(1); 21 C.F.R. § 202.1(e)(5)(i)), available at http://www.fda.
gov/downloads/Drugs/GuidanceComplianceRegulatoryInformation /Guidances/UCM155480.pdf ("Prescription
drugs and restricted devices are misbranded if their advertising is false or misleading in any particular [way].").
n178. Id. (citing 21 U.S.C. § 352(n); 21 C.F.R.§§1.21, 202.1(e)(5)(iii)).
n179. Id. (citing 21 C.F.R. § 202.1(e)(5)(ii)).
n180. 21 C.F.R. § 202.1(e)(5)(ii) (2011). Regarding the fair balance doctrine, the regulations specify that
drug manufacturers must "present a fair balance between information relating to side effects and
contraindications and information relating to effectiveness of the drug in that the information relating to
effectiveness is presented in greater scope, depth, or detail than is required by section 502(n) of the act and this
information is not fairly balanced by a presentation of a summary of true information relating to side effects and
contraindications of the drug ... ." Id.
Case 2:12-md-02327 Document 1418-6 Filed 01/14/15 Page 43 of 49 PageID #: 16898
Page 42
8 Charleston L. Rev. 319, *372
n181. See Palumbo & Mullins, supra note 11, at 424.
n182. See Amy Shaw, Direct-to-Consumer Advertising (DTC) of Pharmaceuticals, CSA ProQuest