TEXAS MEDICAL BOARD BOARD RULES Texas Administrative
[…] Admission of documentary evidence after the 24 hours shall be admitted only upon a showing of good cause. (e) Documentary evidence must be submitted in electronic format in all cases where the Respondent has 215 Source Note: The provisions of this §187.59 adopted to be effective November 3, 2002, 27 TexReg 10027; amended to be effective November 7, 2004, 29 TexReg 10113; amended to be effective January 20, 2009, 34 TexReg 340; amended to be effective February 28, 2011, 36 TexReg 1278 §187.60. Temporary Suspension or Restriction Without Notice or Hearing. In accordance with the Act, §164.059(c), a license may be suspended or restricted without notice or hearing, provided: (1) the board immediately provides notice of the suspension or restriction to the license holder; and (2) a hearing on the temporary suspension or restriction before the disciplinary panel of the board is scheduled for the earliest possible date after 10 days' notice of the hearing. §187.61. Ancillary Proceeding. (a) A temporary suspension or restriction proceeding is ancillary to a disciplinary proceeding concerning the licensee's alleged violation(s) of the Act.