a road to no warez
[…] Crim. L. Rev. 835, 854 (1999); Heneghan, supra note 44,
at 34; Megan K. Maher & Jon Michael Thompson, Intellectual Property Crimes, 39 Am. Crim. L. Rev. 763, 788
(2002); Wu, supra note 291, at 547-48. Nimmer characterizes this as the "better" view. Nimmer on Copyright,
supra note 7, § 15.01[A][2].
[FN301]. Scott, supra note 170, at 277; accord Gidseg et al., supra note 300, at 854 (characterizing this doctrine as
applicable only in the Second and Ninth Circuits); Loren, supra note 22, at 877. Scott characterizes the minority
view as "doubtful" and says the language added by the Act to 17 U.S.C. § 506(a)(2) ("evidence of reproduction or
distribution of a copyrighted work, by itself, shall not be sufficient to establish willful infringement") further casts
doubts on this view's viability. Scott, supra note 170, at 277. Nimmer says that this added language precludes any
prosecutions based on simple proof of conduct violating the Copyright Act. Nimmer on Copyright, supra note 7, §
15.01[B][2].