ISBA Ag Law Seminar Pipeline Outline_Draft v3
[…] necessity.
The pipeline, in seeking approval under this section, has the option to apply for
approval of a specific route or, instead, a route of a specific width, up to 500 feet,
within identified areas. The pipeline may request any other approvals (including
eminent domain authority) needed to complete the pipeline as part of the same
application. All landowners along a proposed project route, or all potentially affected
landowners within a proposed project route width, are to be notified within 30 days
after the filing.
3
Section 15-401(d) provides:
If the Commission grants approval of a project route width as opposed to a specific
project route, then the common carrier by pipeline must, as it finalizes the actual
pipeline alignment within the project route width, file its final list of affected
landowners with the Commission at least 14 days in advance of beginning
construction on any tract within the project route width and also provide the
Commission with at least 14 days notice before filing a complaint for eminent domain
in the circuit court with regard to any tract within the project route width.
The ICC must issue its decision within one (1) year after the application is filed;
extendable up to six more months if the ICC finds, after the initial testimony, that the
extension is needed due to the number of landowners affected and complexity of
issues. An expedited schedule may be set if the ICC determines the public interest
requires it.
Within six (6) months after the ICC order approving a route or a route width, the
pipeline may apply for “minor route deviations outside the approved project route
width, allowing for additions or changes to the approved route to address
environmental concerns encountered during construction or to accommodate
landowner requests.” Section 15-401(f). The ICC must approve the route deviations
within 45 days unless a written objection is filed within 20 days. Hearings are limited
to the reasonableness of the specific variation proposed. ICC rules may include
additional expedited proceeding options.
Part 3: Eminent Domain
I.