ISBA Ag Law Seminar Pipeline Outline_Draft v3
[…] Canada and the United States. The common stock of Enbridge is widely held and is publicly
traded on both the Toronto Stock Exchange ("TSX:ENB") and the New York Stock Exchange
("NYSE:ENB").
In 2012, Enbridge had total capitalization of Cdn $36 billion and earnings
applicable to common shareholders of Cdn $610 million.
En bridge maintains its corporate
headquarters in Calgary at 425- 1st Street S.W., Calgary, Alberta T2P 3L8 Canada.
STATUTORY PROVISION
3.
Enbridge Illinois is petitioning for eminent domain authority pursuant to Section
8-509 of the PUA. (220 ILCS 5/8-509). Section 8-509 states, in pertinent part:
"When necessary for the construction of any alterations, additions,
extensions or improvements ordered or authorized under Section 8406.1, 8-503, or 12-218 of this Act, any public utility may enter
upon, take or damage private property in the manner provided for
by the law of eminent domain." (220 ILCS 5/8-509).
ENBRIDGE EXPANSION PROGRAMS
4.
As found by the Commission in its Orders in Docket Nos. 06-0470, 07-0446, and
12-0347, public demand for refined petroleum products in Illinois, the Midwest generally, and