Lethal Discrimination - Bowen Law Repository
[…] The punishment is
in the discretion of the trial court or sentencing jury. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN.
ART. 37.07, SEC. 2(B) (Vernon 2007).
65. The offense of murder, a necessary element of capital murder, is defined under
Texas law as when "a person intentionally or knowingly causes the death of an
individual." TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §19.02(b)(1) (Vernon 2009). Thus, while murder itself may be committed with either an intentional or knowing mental state, a
capital crime requires proof of the higher degree of criminal intent. TEX. PENAL
CODE ANN. § 6.02(d) (Vernon 2005) provides:
(d) Culpable mental states are classified according to relative degrees, from
highest to lowest, as follows:
(1) intentional;
(2) knowing;
(3) reckless;
(4) criminal negligence.
The Code further defines the culpable mental states of intentional and knowing states
of mind:
(a) A person acts intentionally, or with intent, with respect to the nature of his
conduct or to a result of his conduct when it is his conscious objective or desire