fixing fair value in new york
[…] the corporation's assessment of fair value.w "[T]he pivotal
tin1e for testing the shareholder's conduct is fixed at the
point of refusal."70 However, evidence on the issue of bad
faith "must take a rather wide range" and subsequent acts
may be admissible to prove that the shareholder's refusal
was in bad faith."
B.
Costs and Fees
In 1952, the Appellate Division announced its intention, in
future cases where the conduct of dissenting shareholders
was found to have been in bad faith, to impose allowable
costs and expenses on che stockholders personally.'2
However, until the 1982 amendments to section 623, costs
and expenses generally were borne by the corporation.73
The 1982 amendments changed the rules to give "a greater
degree of mutuality and tlexibility."'4
There is a scatutory presumption that "[eJach party . ..
shal l bear its own costs and expenses including the fees
and expenses of its counsel and of any experts employed
by it."75 However, t.he court, in its discretion, may apportion costs and fees in accordance with statutory parameters.
Dissenters who have refused a corporate offer in bad faith,
including dissenters who later rescind, may be apporcioned ''all or part of the costs, expenses and fees incurred