West Virginia - USLAW NETWORK, Inc
[…] predictable in its outcomes, and it should function within the “mainstream of American
jurisprudence.” W. VA. CODE § 55-7E-2(a)(2) (2015). However, the Legislature’s sweeping
intentions are tempered by the fact that the goal of compensation remedies in employment law
cases is to make the victim “whole.” W. VA. CODE § 55-7E-2(a)(3) (2015). Lack of uniformity in
22
damage awards, “inconsistent with established federal law and the law of surrounding states,” puts
West Virginia and its businesses at a competitive disadvantage. W. VA. CODE § 55-7E-2(a)(4)
(2015). The purpose of the newly-added Article 7E, a product of the 2015 Legislative session, is
to “provide a framework for adequate and reasonable compensation to those persons who have
been subjected to an unlawful employment action, but to ensure that compensation does not far
exceed the goal of making a wronged employee whole.” W. VA. CODE § 55-7E-2(b) (2015)
(emphasis added).
ii.
Substantial Public Policy—The general rule under West Virginia law is that
employment is at-will and freely terminable by either party, subject to the exception that if the