West Virginia - USLAW NETWORK, Inc
[…] W. Va. 417, 111 S.E. 155 (1922).
6. DAMAGES IN PREMISES LIABILITY CASES
A. Caps on Damages—A significant product of the 2015 legislative session was the
limitation placed on recoverable punitive damages in civil actions. The newly-added section
concerning punitive damages permits their recovery if a plaintiff establishes “by clear and
convincing evidence” that the damages suffered resulted from a defendant’s conduct that was
committed with actual malice towards the plaintiff or in a “conscious, reckless and outrageous
indifference to the health, safety and welfare of others.”
W. VA. CODE § 55-7-29(a) (2015). The
amount of punitive damages that may be awarded “may not exceed the greater of four times the
amount of compensatory damages or $500,000, whichever is greater.” W. VA. CODE § 55-7-29(c)
(2015). A defendant may request a bifurcated trial in which liability for compensatory damages is
first determined, followed by a court determination as to whether the consideration of punitive
damages is proper. W. VA. CODE § 55-7-29(b)(1)-(2) (2015).