West Virginia - USLAW NETWORK, Inc
[…] Bill 2243, introduced on January 13, 2016, proposes that when an employee is required to work
on a State holiday, regardless of whether or not it is in excess of the forty (40) hour work week,
she/he shall be paid at a rate not less than one and one half time the regular rate at which said
employee is employed. H.B. 2243, 82nd Leg., 2nd Sess. (W. Va. 2016).
B. Wage Payment and Collection Act
Companies that process paychecks and benefits out-of-state often find themselves in
violation of the West Virginia Wage Payment and Collection Act (the “Act”), W. VA. CODE
§
21-5-1, et seq. For the purposes of this Act, the definition of “employee” includes “any person
suffered or permitted to work by a person, firm or corporation,” and therefore, independent
contractors may also be protected by the Act. W. VA. CODE § 21-5-1(b) (2015). The term
However, “[w]hen the federal minimum hourly wage as prescribed by 29 U.S.C. § 206(a)(1) is equal to or
greater than the wage rate prescribed in the applicable provision of this subsection, every employer shall pay to each
of his or her employees wages at a rate of not less than the federal minimum hourly wage as prescribed by 29 U.S.C.
§ 206(a)(1).” W. VA. CODE § 21-5C-2(a)(6) (2014).
14
18
“employer” means “any person, firm or corporation employing any employee.” W. VA. CODE §
21-5-1(m) (2015). The term “wages” is defined as “compensation for labor or services rendered
by an employee, whether the amount is determined on a time, task, piece, commission or other
basis of calculation.” W. VA. CODE § 21-5-1(c) (2015). Wages include “then accrued fringe
benefits capable of calculation and payable directly to an employee.” Id. The term “fringe benefits”
means “any benefit provided [to] an employee or group of employees by an employer, or which is
required by law, and includes regular vacation, graduated vacation, floating vacation, holidays,
sick leave, personal leave, production incentive bonuses, sickness and accident benefits and
benefits relating to medical and pension coverage.” W. VA. CODE § 21-5-1(l) (2015). However,
the Act does not require fringe benefits to be calculated contrary to any agreement between an
employer and his employees, which does not contradict the Act. For instance, if an employer does