West Virginia - USLAW NETWORK, Inc
[…] plaintiff’s fault equal or exceed that of the combined fault of all other persons responsible for the
total amount of damages, then the plaintiff is barred from recovery. W. VA. CODE § 55-7-13c(c)
(2015). If the plaintiff’s fault is less than the combined fault of all other persons, then the plaintiff’s
recovery is reduced in proportion to her/his degree of fault. Id.
Importantly, if a plaintiff is unable to collect from a liable defendant through good faith
efforts, the plaintiff may move for “reallocation” of any uncollectible amount among the other
parties found liable. W. VA. CODE § 55-7-13c(d) (2015). The plaintiff must do this “not later than
one year after judgment becomes final through lapse of time for appeal or through exhaustion of
appeal, whichever occurs later.” Id. If the Court determines that part, or all, of the defendant’s
proportionate share is uncollectible from that defendant, the uncollectible amount shall be
reallocated among the other liable parties, including the plaintiff, according to their percentages at
9
fault. W. VA. CODE § 55-7-13c(d)(1) (2015). However, the Court may not reallocate to any
defendant an uncollectible amount greater than the defendant’s percentage of fault, multiplied by
the uncollectible amount. Id. Additionally, “[t]here shall be no reallocation against a defendant
whose percentage of fault is equal to or less than the plaintiff’s percentage of fault,” nor can fault
allocated to an immune defendant, or a defendant whose liability is limited by law, be reallocated
to another defendant. Id. W. VA. CODE § 55-7-13c(g) (2015). The parties may conduct discovery
on the issue of collectability before a hearing on the reallocation motion.