West Virginia - USLAW NETWORK, Inc
[…] renders it unlawful to sell, furnish or give non-intoxicating beer to any person under twenty-one
(21) years old. With the exception of private clubs, it11 cannot be sold, given, or dispensed until
9
The Code specifically speaks to “any licensee, his, her, its or their servants, agents or employees.”
10
Legislation introduced in 2016 seeks to amend several aspects of this Chapter of the West Virginia Code.
Depending upon when this Compendium is reviewed, the accuracy of the statute should thus be verified.
11
W. VA. CODE § 60-3A-18 (2011) and W. VA. CODE § 60-8-34 (2007) addresses liquor and wine sales.
See also n.10, supra.
7
after one o’clock p.m. 12 on Sundays. W. VA. CODE § 11-16-18(a)(1) (2003). Pursuant to W. VA.
CODE § 11-16-18(a)(2) (2003), it is unlawful to sell, furnish or give it to “any person visibly or
noticeably intoxicated or to any person known to be insane or known to be a habitual drunkard.”
Put simply, alcohol vendors can face civil liability in negligence for injuries sustained by third
parties as a consequence of a purchaser’s intoxication. Anderson v. Moulder, 183 W. Va. 77, 82,
394 S.E.2d 61, 66 (1990). As in all negligence actions, questions of foreseeability and causation