West Virginia - USLAW NETWORK, Inc
[…] coverage." Hensley v. Erie Ins. Co., 168 W. Va. 172, 181, 283 S.E.2d 227, 231-32 (1981).
Insurance companies, however, may exclude punitive damages from the policy. See W. VA. CODE
35
R.
§ 114-63-5.14 (2015) ("Underinsured motor vehicle coverage may include an exclusion
for punitive damage liability.").
F. Settlements Involving Minors
i.
Court approval—W. VA. CODE § 44-10-14 (2002) requires court approval prior to
the entry of a proposed settlement, release and distribution of settlement proceeds involving a
minor.
ii.
Court considerations—W. VA. CODE§ 44-10-14(g)(1) (2002) states:
In allowing the payment of settlement proceeds for attorney fees, legal expenses,
court costs and other costs of securing the settlement in such reasonable amounts
as the court finds in its discretion to be appropriate, the court shall consider the
amount to be paid as damages, the age and necessities of the minor, the nature of
the injury, the difficulties involved in effecting the settlement, legal expenses and
fees paid to attorneys in similar cases and any other matters which the court
determines should be considered in achieving a proper and equitable distribution of
settlement proceeds.
G. Recovery of Pre- and Post-Judgment Interest
Pursuant to W. VA. CODE § 56-6-31(b) (2006), “the rate of interest on judgments and
decrees for the payment of money, including prejudgment interest, is three percentage points above