West Virginia - USLAW NETWORK, Inc
[…] W. VA. CODE § 23-4-2(d)(2)(B) (2015).
The law relating to deliberate intent underwent substantial amendment as a result of the
2015 legislative session. Notable changes made to the pre-existing deliberate intent statute
concerned (i) how “actual knowledge” is established; (ii) what constitutes violation of safety
statutes and standards; (iii) what constitutes “intentional exposure;” (iv) the definition of
“compensable injury;” and (v) pleading requirements regarding the “verified statement.”
i.
Actual Knowledge—This must be specifically proven and not deemed or
presumed. W. VA. CODE § 23-4-2(d)(2)(B)(ii)(I) (2015). It may be shown by evidence of
“intentional and deliberate failure to conduct an inspection, audit or assessment required by state
or federal statute or regulation . . . specifically intended to identify each alleged specific unsafe
working condition.” Id. “Actual knowledge” is not established by what an employee’s immediate
13
supervisor or management personnel “should have known,” had reasonable care or more diligence
been exercised. W. VA. CODE § 23-4-2(d)(2)(B)(ii)(II) (2015). Additionally, proof of an immediate
supervisor or management personnel’s knowledge of “prior accidents, near misses, safety
complaints or citations from regulatory agencies must be proven by documentary or other credible
evidence.” W. VA. CODE § 23-4-2(d)(2)(B)(ii)(III) (2015).
ii.
Violation of Safety Statutes and Standards—If the specific unsafe working
condition relates to a commonly accepted and well-known safety standard within the industry or
business of the employer, “it must be a consensus written rule or standard promulgated by the
industry or business of the employer, such as an organization comprised of industry members.”
W. VA. CODE § 23-4-2(d)(2)(B)(iii)(I) (2015). If the specific unsafe working condition relates to a
violation of a state or federal safety statute, rule or regulation, it must be “specifically applicable
to the work and working condition involved” and “intended to address the specific hazard(s)
presented by the alleged specific unsafe working condition.” W. VA. CODE § 23-42(d)(2)(B)(iii)(II) (2015).
iii.
Compensable Injury—It can only be established by one of four (4) methods
delineated by statute as follows:
(I) It is shown that the injury, independent of any preexisting impairment: