Tom and Jerry (and Spike): A Metaphor for Hamdan v. Rumsfeld, the
[…] Chief Justice Taney, sitting as a circuit judge, held that it was the latter, and this view is generally accepted today. See generally Daniel Farber, Lincoln's Constitution 157-63 (U. Chi. Press 2003). 212. See e.g Ex parte Milligan, 71 U.S. 2, 139-40 (1866); but see Yoo, supra n. 95 (arguing that Framers created a flexible model for shared war powers, giving the President the initiative to act and giving Congress the power to declare the nation's legal status and to control spending on the use of the military). 213. Pub. L. No. 109-366, 120 Stat. 2600 (2006). 214. 120 Stat. at2602, § 948b ("The President is authorized to establish military commissions under this chapter for offenses triable by military commission as provided in this chapter."). 215. Id. at 2603-25, §§ 948h-950j. 216. Id. at 2626-30, § 950v(b). 217. Id. at 2632-35. This was in response to President Bush's complaint that Common Article 3 was so vague in its prohibition of "outrages upon personal dignity, in particular, humiliating and degrading treatment" that American