Attacking the pro se problem
[…] exhaustive exploration of the factors outlined in FL § 11106(b). The first relevant finding was that “Husband has the
ability to be self-supporting.” Husband’s income of
$75,000.00 would be 25% of Wife’s annual income of
$350,000.00. A court may award alimony for an indefinite
period in two exceptional circumstances: if, “due to age, illness, infirmity, or disability, the party seeking alimony cannot reasonably be expected to make substantial progress
toward becoming self- supporting,” FL § 11-106(c)(1); or if,
“even after the party seeking alimony will have made as
much progress toward becoming self-supporting as can reasonably be expected, the respective standards of living of
the parties will be unconscionably disparate.” FL § 11106(c)(2). The spouse seeking indefinite alimony bears the
burden of proof as to the existence of the prerequisites to
entitlement to such an award. Thomasian v. Thomasian, 79
Md. App. 188, 195 (1989); see also Francz v. Francz, 157 Md.
App. 676, 692 (2004).