Attacking the pro se problem
[…] HG section
10-622 allows a medical professional, police officer, or
“[a]ny other interested person” to file a petition to compel an individual to be evaluated at an emergency facility
if the petitioner has reason to believe the individual
“[h]as a mental disorder” and “presents a danger to the
Maryland Family Law Update: November 2014
63
MFLU1114_Supplement_Layout 1 11/17/2014 1:43 PM Page 64
life or safety of the individual or of others.” If the petitioner is a lay person, as was the case here, he or she
must “present the petition to the court for immediate
review.” HF § 10-623(a). If the court finds “probable
cause to believe that the emergency evaluee has shown
the symptoms of a mental disorder and that the individual presents a danger to the life or safety of the individual or of others,” it shall grant the petition. HG § 10623(b). Once a petition has been granted, the police may
detain the individual and transport him or her to an
emergency facility for evaluation by a medical professional within six hours, at which time the individual may