Attacking the pro se problem
[…] in automobile expenses, and $640 per month in recreational
expenses for the children, including camp and music lessons
that Emilie was paying pursuant to the pendente lite order.
17. In her closing argument, Emilie’s lawyer explained that
Edward’s cash withdrawals from the joint checking account,
which started around the time he began to suspect that Emilie
was having an affair and ended when they separated, totaled
nearly $245,000, and cast doubt on his contention that he
lacked sufficient funds to pay for his attorneys’ fees or to support himself.
18. FL section 9-101.1 provides, in relevant part:
(b) In a custody or visitation proceeding, the court
shall consider, when deciding custody or visitation
issues, evidence of abuse by a party against:
(1) the other parent of the party’s child;
(2) the party’s spouse; or
(3) any child residing within the party’s household, including a child other than the child who is the
subject of the custody or visitation proceeding.
(c) If the court finds that a party has committed
abuse against the other parent of the party’s child, the
party’s spouse, or any child residing within the party’s
household, the court shall make arrangements for
custody or visitation that best protect:
(1) the child who is the subject of the proceeding; and
(2) the victim of the abuse.
TheDailyRecord.com/Maryland-Family-Law
MFLU1114_Supplement_Layout 1 11/17/2014 1:43 PM Page 67
In The Court of Special Appeals: Full Text Unreported Opinions
Cite as 11 MFLU Supp. 67 (2014)
Divorce: alimony: ability to be self-supporting
Walter E. Buck, III
v.
Gabrielle B. Buck