Attacking the pro se problem
[…] Vol.) Family Law (FL) Article § 5-525.1(b). Finally, according to FL § 5-525.1(a), a child placement agency must file a TPR petition if it determines that adoption is in the best interests of the child. It reads: (a) If a child placement agency to which a child is committed under § 5-525 of this subtitle determines that adoption of the child is in the best interest of the child, the child placement agency shall refer the case to the agency attorney within 60 days of the determination and the agency attorney shall file a petition for termination of the natural parent’s rights with the court within 60 days of receipt of the referral. The existence of three different avenues to file a TPR petition clearly indicate that the Legislature did not intend that a change in permanency plan be the sole means by which to sever a parent’s rights.