Treason, Technology, and Freedom of Expression
[…] The present analysis need not invoke that supposed distinction, however, because it finds that the treason power conflicts even with conventional, narrower, and unitary interpretations of the First Amendment. 8. U.S. CONST. art. III, § 3, cl. 1. The Clause in full reads, “Treason against the United States, shall consist only in levying War against them, or in adhering to their Enemies, giving them Aid and Comfort. No Person shall be convicted of Treason unless on the Testimony of two Witnesses to the same overt Act, or on Confession in open Court.” Id. 9. Id. 10. 18 U.S.C. § 2381 (2004). The statute in full reads: Whoever, owing allegiance to the United States, levies war against them or adheres to their enemies, giving them aid and comfort within the United States or elsewhere, is guilty of treason and shall suffer death, or shall be imprisoned not less than five years and fined under this title but not less than $10,000; and shall be incapable of holding any office under the United States. Id. 11. See infra note 12. 37:0999] TREASON, TECHNOLOGY, & EXPRESSION 1003 World War II generated at least twelve prosecutions for treason.12 Seven of those cases relied on allegations that the defendants had engaged in antiU.S. propaganda.13 The Korean War likewise gave rise to several trials of