Treason, Technology, and Freedom of Expression
[…] Id. at 447. 38. See Virginia v. Black, 538 U.S. 343, 359–60 (2003) (defining “true threat” as a statement “where the speaker means to communicate a serious expression of an intent to commit an act of unlawful violence to a particular individual or group of individuals . . . with the intent of placing the victim in fear of bodily harm or death.”) (citation omitted). 39. See 18 U.S.C. § 871(a) (2005) (criminalizing any “threat against the President, President-elect, Vice President or other officer next in the order of succession to the office of President, or Vice President-elect . . . .”). 40. See Pierce v.