Treason, Technology, and Freedom of Expression
[…] Any of the U.S. enemies with which he has contact would probably qualify as a “foreign principal” under the Act’s very broad definition of that term.261 His publishing activities might then put him within the scope of the Act on a number of counts.262 He would 259. But see supra text accompanying notes 61–67 (discussing the much less forgiving views of the Best and Chandler courts). 260. 22 U.S.C. §§ 611–21 (2004). 261. See id. § 611(a) (2004) (defining “person” to include an organization of persons); id. § 611(b)(2) defining “foreign principal” to include “a person outside of the United States”). 262. He might qualify as an “agent, representative, employee, or servant,” id. § 611(c)(1), of the foreign principal who directly or through another person “engages within the United States in political activities for or in the interests of such foreign principal,” id. § 611(c)(1)(i), or who acts as its “public relations counsel, publicity agent, [or] information-service employee . . . .” id. § 611(c)(1)(ii); see also id. § 611(g) (defining “public relations counsel”); § 611(h) (defining “publicity agent”); and § 611(i) (defining “information-service