Treason, Technology, and Freedom of Expression
[…] expression). 34. See infra Part III.E (discussing the “overt act” element of cause of action for treasonous expression). 35. Thus, excluding him from the scope of 18 U.S.C. § 793(e) (2004) (providing for prosecution of anyone “having unauthorized possession of . . . information relating to the national defense which information the possessor has reason to believe could be used to the injury of the United States or to the advantage of any foreign nation, [who] willfully communicates . . . or attempts to communicate . . . the same to any person not entitled to receive it . . . .”) and 18 U.S.C. § 798(a) (providing for prosecution of anyone who “knowingly and willfully . . . publishes, or uses in any manner prejudicial to the safety or interest of the United States or for the benefit of any foreign government to the detriment of the United States any classified information . . . .”). 36. I err on the cautious side by adding the “falsehood” qualification. Seditious libel does not officially exist in present U.S. law, and good authority has it that the Treason Power, the First Amendment, and other features of the Constitution make seditious libel an impossibility.