- The Scholarly Forum @ Montana Law
[…] to prevent a widespread overuse of a product that causes a
substantial number of deaths and serious harm, other measures
may need to be considered, including possible limits on
distribution. Perhaps users should be required to consult a
physician before using supplements for a purpose which leads to
wide, harmful overuse. The advice from physicians can make
consumers better able to understand the risks and intended use,
and help ensure there is a medical justification for exposure to
greater risks.
Whether the FDA could impose such limits under the
179. See 21 CFR § 201.57(e) (2001) (requiring label revisions "as soon as there is
reasonable evidence of an association of a serious hazard" with the drug).
180. Proposed Ephedrine Rule, 62 Fed. Reg. at 30,718.
181. Id. at 30,687, 30,692.
182. Id. at 30,718-24.
Published by The Scholarly Forum @ Montana Law, 2001
39
124
MONTANA
REVIEW