Workers` Compensation Law Seminar Handbook
[…] Tina’s Hair Salon, No. WD 75062, 2013 WL 1801709 (Mo. Ct. App. W.D. May 28, 2013). Q: Can a veteran’s hospital intervene as a party in an underlying workers’ compensation proceeding in order to assert a claim for unpaid medical expenses? Yes. Claimant alleged that he received an injury during the course of his employment with Employer and received care and treatment for that injury at the VA. However, Employer did not authorize the care Claimant received from the VA. The VA filed a motion in Claimant’s workers’ compensation proceeding asserting its right, under 38 U.S.C. § 1729 (2006), to “intervene or join in any action or proceeding brought by the veteran . . . against a third party” to “recover charges ‘incurred incident to the veteran’s employment an . . . covered under a workers’ compensation law or plan.’ “ The administrative law judge overruled the VA’s motion on the ground that she had no authority to permit intervention. She found the Missouri workers’ compensation statutes do not allow such intervention because they were silent on the issue.