Workers` Compensation Law Seminar Handbook
[…] Here, claimant was given restrictions by her personal chiropractor and not an authorized treating physician. Messner v. Continental Plastic Containers, No. 107,125, 298 P.3d 371 (Kan. Ct. App. March 2013). Q: Under K.S.A. 44-520e(a), does an employer’s full payment of functional impairment benefits satisfy the claim in full and prevent claimant from modifying her claim? A: No. K.S.A. 44-510e(a) provides that the “resulting award shall be paid for the number of disability weeks at the full payment rate until fully paid or modified.” The employer argued that once the functional PPD benefits were fully paid, the employee could no 17 © 2013 McAnany, Van Cleave & Phillips, P.A. longer seek to modify her award and claim work disability.