Workers` Compensation Law Seminar Handbook
[…] A: No. Because the employee’s travel home was not furthering the employer’s interest when he chose to ride home with another employee instead of the employer-provided transportation. Because he was “on a personal mission to get home sooner,” the proximate cause of claimant’s injury was not the employer’s negligence. Williams v. Petromark Drilling, 2013 WL 2450535, ---P.3d --- (Kan. Ct. App. June 7, 2013). Q: If an employer cannot accommodate restrictions from claimant’s personal chiropractor, is the claimant entitled to temporary total disability benefits? A: No. Under K.S.A. 44–510c(b)(2), an authorized treating physician needs to determine the claimant is “completely and temporarily incapable of engaging in any type of substantial and gainful employment” in order for claimant to be eligible for TTD benefits. Here, claimant was given restrictions by her personal chiropractor and not an authorized treating physician. Messner v. Continental Plastic Containers, No. 107,125, 298 P.3d 371 (Kan. Ct. App. March 2013).