Workers` Compensation Law Seminar Handbook
[…] The employer and insurer argued that claimant’s injury was not compensable because he was participating in a social activity. The Board found that “social and recreational activities” were not defined by the statute and applied the factors in Larson’s treatise to determine if claimant’s injury was compensable. On review, the Court of Appeals affirmed the Board’s decision and the employer appealed the award to the Kansas Supreme Court. The Supreme Court noted that Larson’s factors differ from the criteria set forth in the plain language of K.S.A. 44508(f), which excludes injuries incurred by employees engaged in recreational or social events "where the employee was under no duty to attend and where the injury did not result from the performance of tasks related to the employee's normal job duties or as specifically instructed to be performed by the employer." Because the Board had applied the incorrect legal standard, the Court reversed and remanded the case to the Board with directions. The Supreme Court indicates that there are two possible rationales for finding claimant’s injury compensable under the statute’s plain language.