TOWN OF WAYNESVILLE, NC Board of Aldermen – Special Meeting
[…] The property, assessed at $346,100 market value, is currently on the market for sale by property owner James Earley, who will be represented by local realtor Bruce McGovern in making this request of the Board of Aldermen. NC General Statute §160A-538.1 allows for reduction of service districts “upon finding there is no longer a need to include within a particular service district any certain tract . . . “ The statute allows action to remove a tract by board resolution, only after a public hearing, and a determination that there is no need to include the tract in the district.