Environmental Law and Policy Annual Review
[…] or “likely to become so in the foreseeable future.”4 Any
action with the potential to further degrade a listed species’ status or its critical habitat—defined as that habitat
1.
2.
3.
4.
16 U.S.C. §1536(a)(2) (requiring that “[e]ach Federal agency shall, in
consultation with and with the assistance of the Secretary, insure that
any action authorized, funded, or carried out by such agency . . . is not
likely to jeopardize the continued existence of any endangered species or
threatened species or result in the destruction or adverse modification of
[critical] habitat. . . .”).
50 C.F.R. §402.13(a) (stating that “[i]nformal consultation is an optional
process that includes all discussions, correspondence, etc., between the
Service and Federal agency . . . in determining whether Formal consultation . . . is required.”). In 2011, FWS data shows that it completed approximately 10,455 consultations, of which 9,783 were informal and 672
were formal.
Id. §402.14(a)
16 U.S.C. §1532(6) and (20) (defining “endangered species” and “threatened species,” respectively).
8-2013