Environmental Law and Policy Annual Review
[…] and policies in a broad range of its programs, the potential
value to states of a comprehensive promise of consistency
may be less important than under the CZMA. In the Reclamation Act of 1902, for example, the federal government
already agrees to carry out its activities in “conformity
with” state laws “relating to the control, appropriation, use,
or distribution of water used in irrigation.”52 The Clean
Water Act permits states to condition federal licenses and
permits so as to ensure that federal projects do not violate state water‑quality standards.53 Federal consistency
with state water policy, however, is still far from complete
48. The Clean Water Act includes similar provisions. See 33 U.S.C. §1253(a)
(“[EPA] shall . . . encourage compacts between States for the prevention
and control of pollution.”).
49. Davis, supra note 18, at 427, 442; Lubell & Lippert, supra note 2, at 92 tbl.
4; Medema, supra note 22, at 33–34, 38-41; Thompson, supra note 5, at
320–21; Thompson, supra note 2, at 214–15.
50. See, e.g., Susan Welch & Kay Thompson, The Impact of Federal Incentives on