Template designed by Dr. David Ramsey. INDUSTRIAL BENZENE
[…] In addition, the Texas CAA recognizes this authority and clearly states that a “municipality has the powers and rights to (1) abate a nuisance; and (2) enact and enforce an ordinance for the control and abatement of air pollution” (Texas HSC §382.113). As such, the City of Houston should at 34 least be able to regulate major source benzene emissions within city limits. However, the Texas CAA adds one key inhibitive provision to municipal authority; section 382.113 goes on to stipulate that any “ordinance enacted by a municipality must be consistent with [the Texas CAA] and the commission’s rules and orders”. This restriction essentially strips the City of Houston’s legal regulatory authority to enact an ordinance that could reduce benzene emissions within city limits.