Special Meeting of the Board of Trustees
[…] (3) To the extent the public entity pays any portion of the judgment or is entitled to reimbursement of defense costs pursuant to paragraph (1), the public entity shall pursue all available creditor's remedies against the elected official, including garnishment, until that party has fully reimbursed the public entity. (4) This subdivision shall not apply to any criminal or civil enforcement action brought in the name of the people of the State of California by an elected district attorney, city attorney, or attorney general. HISTORY: Added Stats 1963 ch 1681 § 1. Amended Stats 1972 ch 1352 § 1; Stats 1979 ch 1072 § 47, effective September 28, 1979; Stats 1985 ch 1373 § 1; Stats 1994 ch 794 § 1 (AB 2467); Stats 1995 ch 799 § 1 (AB 1361). NOTES: Page 3 Cal Gov Code § 825 Amendments: 1972 Amendment: Added (1) "and the employee or former employee reasonably cooperates in good faith in the defense of the claim or action," before "the public entity" in the first paragraph; and (2) "with his reasonable good faith cooperation" after "claim or action" in the second paragraph. 1979 Amendment: Added the fourth paragraph. 1985 Amendment: (1) Added subdivision designations (a) and (c); (2) substituted "that" for "such"