Employment Law—Title VII and the Anti
[…] Legislative history shows that the numerical restriction was a reflection of Congress's goal to not burden small businesses with federal requirements. ROTHSTEIN ET AL., supra, § 2.3 at 159. 82. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(a)-(d) (1994). 83. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-7 (1994). This section states as follows: Nothing in this subchapter shall be deemed to exempt or relieve any person from any liability, duty, penalty, or punishment provided by any present or future law of any State or political subdivision of a State, other than any such law which purports to require or permit the doing of any act which would be an unlawful employment practice under this subchapter. Id. 84. 1 ROTHSTEIN ET AL., supra note 81, § 2.6, at 182-83. The defense of "bona fide occupational qualification" allows employers to intentionally classify applicants or employees in narrow circumstances, such as is "reasonably necessary to the normal operation of UALR LAW REVIEW [Vol. 29