the baller herbst law group - American Public Power Association
[…] That term is defined in Section 160A-340(4) as “Internet access service with transmission speeds that are equal to or greater than the requirements for basic broadband tier 1 service as defined by the Federal Communications Commission for broadband data gathering and reporting.” This definition is a good place to start in understanding the true purposes and effects of Section 160A-340. The Commission coined the term “basic broadband tier 1 service” in an order issued in 2008 that established various tiers for federal data gathering and reporting purposes: We will use