the baller herbst law group - American Public Power Association
[…] to comply with both Sections 160A-340.3 (requiring public hearings) and 160A-340.6 (requiring the City to solicit proposals for a public-private partnership before offering service). 67 In the unlikely event that Wilson could somehow successfully argue (notwithstanding Section 160A-340.1(a)(3)) that it can expand beyond Wilson County if it complies with the balance of the level playing field provisions, the cumulative effect of the level playing field provisions would, for the reasons stated above, deter and effectively prohibit Wilson from doing so. 40 But that is only part of the problem. Section 160A-340.2(b) provides that “a city seeking to provide communications service in an unserved area shall petition the North Carolina Utilities Commission for a determination that an area is unserved.” “For the purpose of this subsection,” it defines “unserved area” as “a census block … in which at least fifty percent (50%) of households either have no access to High-speed Internet service or have access to High-speed Internet service only from a satellite provider.”