the baller herbst law group - American Public Power Association
[…] Even that might not be sufficient to avoid disputes and protracted litigation. In short, the seemingly innocuous requirement that municipalities comply with the same legal requirements that private providers must meet not only tips the playing field more steeply in favor of the incumbents, but its ambiguities create fertile ground for disputes and litigation. This, in turn, discourages municipalities and potential funding sources from making broadband investments and bringing competition to unserved and underserved markets. 33 c. enterprise funds for each communications service Section 160A-340.1(a)(2) requires municipalities “to establish one or more separate enterprise funds for the provision of communications service, use the enterprise funds to separately account for revenues, expenses, property, and source of investment dollars associated with the provision of communications service, and prepare and publish an independent annual report and audit in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles that reflect the fully allocated cost of providing the communications service, including all direct and indirect costs.” Again, this provision is discriminatory, as private carriers are under no such restriction, and it poses several serious problems.