the baller herbst law group - American Public Power Association
[…] respectively, have the effect of requiring municipalities to comply with the onerous requirements of the State law (discussed below) even in areas that are unserved with “advanced telecommunications capabilities,” as the Commission defined that term for the purposes of Section 706, a year before North Carolina enacted Section 160A-340. 60 They would also entirely prohibit a municipality from providing service to an Id., at ¶ 5. 30 unserved area that would otherwise qualify as unserved under the Commission’s definition of advanced telecommunications capabilities at the time that Section 160A-340 was passed into North Carolina law. b. compliance with all legal requirements that apply to private providers Section 160A-340.1(a)(1) requires municipalities to comply with “all local, State, and federal laws, regulations, or other requirements applicable to the provision of communications service if provided by a private communications provider.” Municipalities would have no objection to complying with all federal, State, or other legal requirements that apply to them, but an obligation to comply as well with all legal requirements that apply to private entities creates multiple problems for municipalities.