the baller herbst law group - American Public Power Association
[…] Without that exception, Wilson would have to stop providing service outside the City of Wilson altogether, and it would have to comply with the other restrictions in the statute just to be able to continue to provide service within the city limits of Wilson.67 In reality, the exemption for “unserved” areas is little more than a mirage. As previously discussed, Section 160A-340(4) defines “High speed Internet access service” as “Internet access service with transmission speeds that are equal to or greater than the requirements for basic broadband tier 1 service as defined by the Federal Communications Commission for broadband data gathering and reporting.” At most, this translates to transmission speeds of 768 kpbs to 1.5 Mbps in the faster direction.