the baller herbst law group - American Public Power Association
[…] The inadequate definition of “High-speed Internet access service” in Section 160A-340(4) takes on special significance when read in conjunction with Section 160A-340.2(b), which exempts “unserved” areas from some (but not all) of the burdensome requirements of the statute. Section 160A-340.2(b) provides that “a city seeking to provide communications service in an unserved area shall petition the North Carolina Utilities Commission for a determination that an area is unserved.” “For the purpose of this subsection,” it defines “unserved area” as “a census block … in which at least fifty percent (50%) of households either have no access to High-speed Internet service or have access to High-speed Internet service only from a satellite provider.”