PDF - Rosenthal, Rosenthal, Rasco, Kaplan
[…] The plaintiff argued that the surgeons were agents of the Volume 24, Issue 10, October 2014 defendant hospital, and that the defendant hosptial failed to properly notify the patient of its delegation of duties and responsibilities of the surgical services to the surgeons. The plaintiff also claimed the defendant hospital had both a contractual and federal obligation to provide non-negligent surgical medical services to the decedent. The defendant hospital relied on Florida Statute Section 1012.965 for the plaintiff’s agency claims. That Statute states in pertinent part: “An employee or agent under the right of control of a university board of trustees who, pursuant to the university board’s policies or rules, renders medical care or treatment at any hospital or health care facility.… shall not be deemed to be an agent of any person other than the university board in any civil action resulting from any act or omission of the employee or agent while rendering said medical care or treatment.” To post online or reprint click here for licensing agreement. VERDICTS BY CATEGORY 9 Regarding the plaintiff’s non-delegable duty claims the defendant cited Tarpon Springs Hospital Foundation v. Reth.