Concepts, Categories, and Compliance in the Regulatory State
[…] Finally, regulatory law is littered with terms that are artificial creatures of the statutes they inhabit, useful as shorthand to capture more complicated concepts, but largely detached from any real world conception. It is difficult to imagine anyone using statutorily defined terms like "technological system of continuous emission reduction,"" 0 or "semi-critical reprocessed single-use device" 11' outside their statutory contexts. As Joseph Isenbergh once famously observed about a particular 109. See 15 U.S.C. § 77b(a)(1) (2006) ("The term 'security' means any note, stock, treasury stock, security future, bond, debenture, evidence of indebtedness, certificate of interest or participation in any profit-sharing agreement, collateral-trust certificate, preorganization certificate or subscription, transferable share, investment contract, voting-trust certificate, certificate of deposit for a security, fractional undivided interest in oil, gas, or other mineral rights, any put, call, straddle, option, or privilege on any security, certificate of deposit, or group or index of securities (including any interest therein or based on the value thereof), or any put, call, straddle, option, or privilege entered into on a national securities exchange relating to foreign currency, or, in general, any interest or instrument commonly known as a 'security', or any certificate of interest or participation in, temporary or interim certificate for, receipt for, guarantee of, or warrant or right to subscribe to or purchase, any of the foregoing."). 110. 42 U.S.C. § 7411(7) (2006) (defining "technological system of continuous emission reduction" for the purpose of establishing standards of performance for new stationary sources of air pollutants under the Clean Air Act). 111. 21 U.S.C. § 321(1l)-(mm)(2) (2006) (building on definitions of